Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

separate petitions for LPR children?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • separate petitions for LPR children?

    Hi,

    In the I-130 instruction, it states that "separate petitions are not required for his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age". However, if someone needs to submit applications for two children, how does he/she put children's information in one I-130 form?

    Could you please clarify this issue?

    From I-130:

    B) If you are a LPR, you may file this form for:
    (1) Your husband or wife;(2) Your unmarried child under 21 years of age;(3) Your unmarried son or daughter over 21 years of age.

    If your relative qualifies under paragraph B(2) or B(3) above,separate petitions are not required for his or her unmarriedchildren under 21 years of age.

  • #2
    Hi,

    In the I-130 instruction, it states that "separate petitions are not required for his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age". However, if someone needs to submit applications for two children, how does he/she put children's information in one I-130 form?

    Could you please clarify this issue?

    From I-130:

    B) If you are a LPR, you may file this form for:
    (1) Your husband or wife;(2) Your unmarried child under 21 years of age;(3) Your unmarried son or daughter over 21 years of age.

    If your relative qualifies under paragraph B(2) or B(3) above,separate petitions are not required for his or her unmarriedchildren under 21 years of age.

    Comment


    • #3
      It means this way.

      Peter is the LPR petitioner.

      John is Peter's son whom Peter petitioned under F-2A or F-2B (unmarried son or daughter of an LPR below or over 21 years of age).

      John's priority date becomes current this month. John could either be on US soil in a valid status so he can apply for AOS, or overseas eligible to apply for an immigrant visa thru consular process.

      John has two children named Elisa and Mark aged 9 and 7, respectively.

      Both Elisa and Mark are eligible to be John's "derivative dependents" when John files his AOS or applied for consular process immigrant visa.

      No separate Form I-130's are required for Elisa and Mark.

      Comment



      Working...
      X