Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Spouse Filing for Citizenship

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Spouse Filing for Citizenship

    Is it better to file as "been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the US for at least 5 yrs" or "have been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the US for at least 3 yrs, AND have been married to and living with the same US citizen for the last 3yrs, AND my spouse has been a US citizen for the last 3 yrs"? My husband qualifies for both, but the application says just to check one option. Which do you think is better? Or does it make any difference at all?

    Any advice is greatly appreciated.

  • #2
    Is it better to file as "been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the US for at least 5 yrs" or "have been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the US for at least 3 yrs, AND have been married to and living with the same US citizen for the last 3yrs, AND my spouse has been a US citizen for the last 3 yrs"? My husband qualifies for both, but the application says just to check one option. Which do you think is better? Or does it make any difference at all?

    Any advice is greatly appreciated.

    Comment


    • #3
      We've been married 8yrs, and he's had his green card for 14 yrs

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks JohnDoe

        Comment

        Working...
        X