Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Overstayed

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Overstayed

    If someone has over stayed their status by seven years on a tourist visa. How can one be legalized besides marriage? Are there any other ways of becomming a legal resident?

  • #2
    If someone has over stayed their status by seven years on a tourist visa. How can one be legalized besides marriage? Are there any other ways of becomming a legal resident?

    Comment


    • #3
      Not that I know of. Getting married will "pardon" your overstay. That's the only way I know of.
      Of course getting married will probably make them look real closely to make sure you didn't get married just to stay.

      Comment


      • #4
        I think by virtue of staying in the US for 7+ years (legally and/or illegally) you do have a shot on this - check the laws however before you decide to file some application. (cancellation of Removal was available once upon a time to people in your situation)

        Comment


        • #5
          Wait three other years, then apply for cancellation of removal.

          Comment



          Working...
          X