Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Visa Waiver Query

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Visa Waiver Query

    Hi,

    Anyone know if there's a grace period for overstaying on the Visa waiver program? If I overstay 2 days is that an issue?

    And if I drive to Mexico is there any chance they may stamp me in for another 90 days?

    Thanks,

    Rich

  • #2
    Hi,

    Anyone know if there's a grace period for overstaying on the Visa waiver program? If I overstay 2 days is that an issue?

    And if I drive to Mexico is there any chance they may stamp me in for another 90 days?

    Thanks,

    Rich

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Rich,

      Immigration exists in a world of dates and punitive consequences that are enforced with an irregularity that only a lover of bureacracy could love.

      I would try to avoid the 2 day overstay (as it is pretty clear-cut violation) if possible but I would not go out of my way to get a new stamp. Going to Mexico for the sole purpose of getting a new stamp could lead to more problems than you anticipate. If you are denied then your travel plans are really messed up.

      If the 2 day overstay is unavoidable try to gather documentation attesting as to why and retain it with your permanent immigration paperwork.

      I don't know if you are planning on ever applying for a green card in the future. If you are such a thing MAY and I repeat MAY come up. If it does you should have some sort of documentation attesting to the reason behind the overstay.

      I always give conservative advice as I think precaution is wise when fighting the red tape monster.

      good luck

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the advice Sugarpuff!

        Rich

        Comment


        • #5
          The Visa-Waiver Program isn't applicable for entry across the land borders, only when entering by air or by sea.

          If you overstay your authorized period of stay, you will be inelligible to use the VWP in the future.

          You may travel to Mexico during your authorized period of stay in America, and return using your still-valid I-94 entry document. However, if you try to enter across the land border from Mexico after your authorized period of stay has expired, you will be denied.

          I would try at all costs not to overstay your authorized period of stay...or otherwise play games with the immigration procedure...especially if you wish to return to America in the future.

          Comment


          • #6
            You can use the VWP to enter by land.

            Whether you would be succesful in these circumstances is another matter.

            Comment


            • #7
              THanks. Do you guys know if the days you arrive and depart on are counted as 2 days out of the allotted 90 days you are allowed in the country on the VWP?

              Comment

              Working...
              X