Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

how to maintain status if fail in green card interview.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • how to maintain status if fail in green card interview.

    Hi All,

    I am apperaing to face interview for green card based on my WAVA application.I am not sure what is going to happen in that.But i would like to ask few questions.

    Is it posible to still live in USA either on Student visa ( I have been studying for last 2 years (under grade ), or on a marriage base ( he is here on H1 status (his H1 was approved in the month of April 2007).

    I request you to reply my queries.

    Regards

  • #2
    Hi All,

    I am apperaing to face interview for green card based on my WAVA application.I am not sure what is going to happen in that.But i would like to ask few questions.

    Is it posible to still live in USA either on Student visa ( I have been studying for last 2 years (under grade ), or on a marriage base ( he is here on H1 status (his H1 was approved in the month of April 2007).

    I request you to reply my queries.

    Regards

    Comment


    • #3
      This is your second post about the same subject, but you're not being answered because you're not giving a clear question pertaining to your "actual" situation. First of all, please check (and recheck) the "underlying petition/application" for which you claim to have an interview.

      Comment


      • #4
        <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by rajee:
        Hi All,

        I am apperaing to face interview for green card based on my WAVA application.I am not sure what is going to happen in that.But i would like to ask few questions.

        Is it posible to still live in USA either on Student visa ( I have been studying for last 2 years (under grade ), or on a marriage base ( he is here on H1 status (his H1 was approved in the month of April 2007).

        I request you to reply my queries.

        Regards </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

        please give us more details about your case so we can help.

        Comment


        • #5
          Only citizens can sponsor family members; he is not a citizen.

          A finding of fraud in an earlier marriage (which this obviously is) bars you from obtaining another green card through subsequent marriages to another US citizen.

          Once you applied to get a green card, you abandoned your student status.

          You are out of status and your smelly feet are on American soil illegally.

          Comment



          Working...
          X