Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Change of Status

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Change of Status

    Hi friends,

    What does the following paragraph mean?

    "When a V visa holder was physically present in the U.S. at any time between July 1, 2000 and October 1, 2000, his status may be adjusted to permanent residence if (1) the applicant applies for such adjustment (2) the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the U.S. for permanent residence (not including unlawful period) (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to the applicant at the time the application is filed"

    http://www.visalaw.com/01sep1/12sep101.html

    I was in the US during that period and my V visa is approved 5 months ago. Now my spouse has become a USC and we are ready to apply for the adjustment of status. I have't got an approval for my I -130 yet.

    Please share your experiences.

  • #2
    Hi friends,

    What does the following paragraph mean?

    "When a V visa holder was physically present in the U.S. at any time between July 1, 2000 and October 1, 2000, his status may be adjusted to permanent residence if (1) the applicant applies for such adjustment (2) the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the U.S. for permanent residence (not including unlawful period) (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to the applicant at the time the application is filed"

    http://www.visalaw.com/01sep1/12sep101.html

    I was in the US during that period and my V visa is approved 5 months ago. Now my spouse has become a USC and we are ready to apply for the adjustment of status. I have't got an approval for my I -130 yet.

    Please share your experiences.

    Comment


    • #3
      Your eligible for family based AOS as the spouse of a USC, an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you.
      I am not a lawyer nor do I claim to be one so please double-check any information given by me, or anyone else for that matter, with a certified (immigration)lawyer before you take any further steps.

      Comment



      Working...
      X