Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

renewing the Green Card Status For parents after some absence

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • renewing the Green Card Status For parents after some absence

    n the unlikely event that Parents who are already permanent residents[Sixty plus and approaching sixty in not too many years] have to go back to their native country for some family related issues for some years, more than the number of years usually granted on a Re-Entry permit[Travel Document], and in the intervening time the Green Card lapses,will it be impossible for the only Child[American Citizen] to again restore the Green card for the parents after the requirement in their native country is completed and they can rejoin their child in America and how long it could take should it be possible to again restore the Green card?
    Would there have any known cases of this kind in the past purely for reference to the fact that such is possible?
    No one would like to jeopardize the possession of the Green card and also, one would think more than twice on the compelling need to go to the native country if it could mean that they could never expect the Green card to be restored to join their only child [say after three or four years later]settled in USA.
    Could anyone advise on this issue so that an informed decision could be taken on whether or not one should travel to the native country for the compelling Family matters for a period ranging from 3 to 4 years[ Say maximum]

  • #2
    n the unlikely event that Parents who are already permanent residents[Sixty plus and approaching sixty in not too many years] have to go back to their native country for some family related issues for some years, more than the number of years usually granted on a Re-Entry permit[Travel Document], and in the intervening time the Green Card lapses,will it be impossible for the only Child[American Citizen] to again restore the Green card for the parents after the requirement in their native country is completed and they can rejoin their child in America and how long it could take should it be possible to again restore the Green card?
    Would there have any known cases of this kind in the past purely for reference to the fact that such is possible?
    No one would like to jeopardize the possession of the Green card and also, one would think more than twice on the compelling need to go to the native country if it could mean that they could never expect the Green card to be restored to join their only child [say after three or four years later]settled in USA.
    Could anyone advise on this issue so that an informed decision could be taken on whether or not one should travel to the native country for the compelling Family matters for a period ranging from 3 to 4 years[ Say maximum]

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Old Monk and welcome back... looks like many thigs have happened since the last time...

      I am not sure what you mean by "restore the Green card"... If one does not reside in the USA, the right thing to do is to abandon residency (see form I-407). If and when circumstences change and person wishes to return to the USA full time, he/she will have to be petitioned again. Just like the first time...

      "Abandoning your Permanent Resident Card and status does not affect your ability to apply to immigrate to the United States at some future time. However, you will have to begin the process anew and apply through the usual application process."
      http://www.usembassy.org.uk/dhs/uscis/abandon.html

      Comment


      • #4
        You can either re-apply for them, not the best way as you start again from the begining, or they can reapply on their own as SB-1 immigrants. That is self petitioning. However, they will need to be able to explain why and also explain why they will not do this again. Also, the embassy will check with Social Security to see if they were defrauding the government by living overseas on SSI etc. Same questions will be asked if you apply again for them as parents of a USC.

        Comment


        • #5
          [QUOTE]Originally posted by aneri:
          Hi!Thanks Aneri;
          I presume that as is often said we live and learn through the changing circumstances and the changing demands that come about with any new circumstances.
          But it does feel great to be able to talk to people on the Discussion Board and inquire on the different possible outcomes and whether or not to go through certain actions based on the responses received.
          It provides for a possibly a better way of deciding on the course of action that could ensure that one can perhaps avoid going wrong.
          The other issues that I was interested in getting to know was on
          1.Whether a fresh Affidavit of Support would have to accompany the Application as when the Card is due for renewal?
          2.How soon after the on-line filing of the Application,earliest being six Months before the Green Card Expiry Date can one get the Date for the Interview at local USISC office.
          3.What the process would be at the USISC office to facilitate Travel abroad before the new Card is Mailed?
          Regards,
          Old Monk
          ==============
          I am not sure what you mean by "restore the Green card"...

          Comment


          • #6
            <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Old Monk:
            1.Whether a fresh Affidavit of Support would have to accompany the Application as when the Card is due for renewal?
            2.How soon after the on-line filing of the Application,earliest being six Months before the Green Card Expiry Date can one get the Date for the Interview at local USISC office.
            3.What the process would be at the USISC office to facilitate Travel abroad before the new Card is Mailed?
            </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
            1. If you are talking about a 10-year Green Card renewal (because GC expires) Application, - no, there is no need for an Affidavit.
            2. There is no interview
            3. Get an I-551 stamp

            If one has 10 year GC and lives in the USA, the reisdency does not terminate because GC expires...

            Just we understand each other: I am not talking about GC renewal after one has been absent from USA for a period long enough to be considered that he/she abandoned residency in USA.

            Comment


            • #7
              <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
              </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
              1. If you are talking about a 10-year Green Card renewal (because GC expires) Application, - no, there is no need for an Affidavit.
              2. There is no interview
              3. Get an I-551 stamp
              If one has 10 year GC and lives in the USA, the reisdency does not terminate because GC expires...
              =========
              Exactly!I was referring to the renewal of the 10 Year Valid GC at the end of the 10 Year period and not on account of abandoning the Card.
              Thanks Again.
              That Clearly seems to explain all that is to be known- To get the Get an I-551 stamping.
              As regards the Time Interval for obtaining a Date to appear at the local USISC Office when Filing the Application for the GC renewal on-line is something I still need to know presuming that the stamping is done at the Local USISC office.
              Regards,
              Old Monk

              Comment


              • #8
                If they were outside the U.S. for more than one year, then they cannot "renew" their greencards. They have abandoned their residence.

                Comment


                • #9
                  How long have they held PR status already? Why not apply for Citizenship if eligible (generally 5yrs as a PR). That way it won't matter how long they reside outside of the USA, they will have the right to re-enter at anytime. Only downside is they'll have to file taxes every year, even when living outside the USA.
                  "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    If they were outside the U.S. for a year or more or if they are living overseas they cannot apply for citizenship.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by federale86:
                      If they were outside the U.S. for a year or more or if they are living overseas they cannot apply for citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                      =======================
                      Dear federale86,
                      Firstly, thank you for the insight!
                      No!The GC status is not lost. Only inquiring about the procedure and the Time-lines in the total sequence when it is time to apply for the GC Card renewal after the expiry of the 10 years of validity on the Card..
                      whether to give in to the need for a compulsion to go to the native country for a a period of three or four years during which time the GC status would be lost was the point that was being debated and as the advice coming in seems to be that while it is theoretically possible to restore the GC status of the Parents after abandoning it due to such compulsion, it might be best not to be tempted to plan on that basis.
                      Regards,
                      Old Monk

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Unnessisarily complicated question. 90 days before your card expires you file an I90 and get a temporary green card stamp in your passport Pretty simple.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by federale86:
                          Unnecessarily complicated question. 90 days before your card expires you file an I90 and get a temporary green card stamp in your passport Pretty simple. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                          :Would like to make sure of understanding correctly on a few points:
                          The Instructions for filling the I-90 Form has this text.
                          "Renewing Expiring or Expired Card.
                          If your card has already expired or will expire in the next six months,you will be required to submit your card when you appear in person at your local ASC.
                          : So applying six months does appear to be Ok?

                          After checking on the USCIS site on the information as who could file the application on-line, would seek any clarifications.
                          Regards,
                          Old Monk

                          Comment



                          Working...
                          X