Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tourist visa

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tourist visa

    If someone enters on a B visa for a visit and the visa from the county of origin states "visit only for 6 months, no extension at all," can the person get married in the 6 month time frame?

  • #2
    If someone enters on a B visa for a visit and the visa from the county of origin states "visit only for 6 months, no extension at all," can the person get married in the 6 month time frame?

    Comment


    • #3
      yes, you can get married, but you are not supposed to stay as an immigrant or even have such intent.

      Comment


      • #4
        You can get married- but what is illegal is if you knew you were *going* to get married WHEN YOU ENTERED. In fact you can apply for any other status available.

        Comment


        • #5
          oOh- and remember- the status is only good for until the date on the I-94. The six months on the VISA only refers to when one can *enter*, it has nothing to do with length of the stay. I-94 is sole determiner of length of visit.

          Comment



          Working...
          X