Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

fulling out the I 485

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • fulling out the I 485

    Hello Everyone

    Here are the particullars: I recently got married to a USC. We reside in New York. I originally entered the US as a vistor on a B2 visa, I over stayed by two weeks. In addition, My mother whom is a USC filed a patition for me in 1997 and was denied in 1999, because we did not meet the burden of proof... we did not submit a Birth Certificate, we submitted a Aftfidavit (the birth was not properly registered/recorded). My questions are:

    1. What should I list my current INS status to be on the I 485

    2. Should I worry because I over stayed.

    3. Should I mention that my mother had previously filed for me and was denied. Will it hurt/prolong my case to with hold such info.

    4. I did not enter on a fiancee visa.. for question 16 on the I 765 what should I put as my Eligibility Category.

    Thanks everyone for your help, and good luck to all.

  • #2
    Hello Everyone

    Here are the particullars: I recently got married to a USC. We reside in New York. I originally entered the US as a vistor on a B2 visa, I over stayed by two weeks. In addition, My mother whom is a USC filed a patition for me in 1997 and was denied in 1999, because we did not meet the burden of proof... we did not submit a Birth Certificate, we submitted a Aftfidavit (the birth was not properly registered/recorded). My questions are:

    1. What should I list my current INS status to be on the I 485

    2. Should I worry because I over stayed.

    3. Should I mention that my mother had previously filed for me and was denied. Will it hurt/prolong my case to with hold such info.

    4. I did not enter on a fiancee visa.. for question 16 on the I 765 what should I put as my Eligibility Category.

    Thanks everyone for your help, and good luck to all.

    Comment


    • #3
      You need to apply for AOS (adjustemt of status) because of your overstay, however... they dont make a beg deal out of this if you marriage is legal...
      the overstay is pardoned.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks Some1mex... can you or somebody also help me with the other questions.

        Comment


        • #5
          on the I 765 you enter c9 for your category

          Comment


          • #6
            thanks gabbygirl... now just two questions to go i.e items 1 and 3.

            Comment


            • #7
              you are out of status right now so that is what you need to put on the form and also you need to be honest so i think you know the answer for no. 3 on your own.

              Comment


              • #8
                thanks once again gabbygirl... I just did not want to provide any unnecessary info.

                Comment

                Working...
                X