Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

life, its really tough when youre the son of two illegal immigrants.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • life, its really tough when youre the son of two illegal immigrants.

    if only Martin Luther King Junior was still alive.

    oh yeah, question? my parents are illegall and they pay taxes for everything. Does that help in any way?

  • #2
    if only Martin Luther King Junior was still alive.

    oh yeah, question? my parents are illegall and they pay taxes for everything. Does that help in any way?

    Comment


    • #3
      Live Free or Die: I assume from the time lines that you state that you're an American citizen...you only say for sure that your brothers and sisters are.

      If you're an American citizen, then you'll be able to sponsor your parents for permanent residency status once you reach the age of 21 years. The following advice applies to the laws as they are written now, but they may have changed by the time you're sponsoring your parents.

      Currently, whether your parents will be able to remain in America during the application process basically depends on how they initially entered the country. If your parents entered America legally (with a passport, visa and an I-94), but overstayed their authorized period of stay, then, as the immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen, they'll be able to adjust their status while remaining in America.

      If, however, your parents entered the country illegally, then they'll have to return to Mexico for Consular processing. The Consular officer will deny their applications for residency because, having remained illegally in America,they're subject to a ten-year bar against reentry. As an American, you would then apply for a waiver based on hardship to you, and the chances are that the waiver will be approved. Your parents would then be issued immigrant visas.

      Comment


      • #4
        ........

        Comment


        • #5
          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SunDevilUSA:
          The Consular officer will deny their applications for residency because, having remained illegally in America,they're subject to a ten-year bar against reentry. As an American, you would then apply for a waiver based on hardship to you, and the chances are that the waiver will be approved. Your parents would then be issued immigrant visas. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
          SunDevilUSA, as far as I know the waiver for illegal entry/overstay can be based only on extreme harship to spouse(fiance) or parent. Child does not qualify.

          Comment

          Working...
          X