Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

N-400 approved... what's next?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • N-400 approved... what's next?

    My husband is a green card holder since 2002. (I am USC.) We applied for his PR while staying in the US for about a year - he was doing some studies. Since then we've been living and working overseas. He has always gotten a re-entry and we have generally spent 4-6 months back in the US about every two years. In 2009 we were in the US and he applied for N-400, and was approved (we work with missionary organisation which is based in the US, and it was approved on that basis.) On the approval notice it says that all of his time overseas (2002 - present) working for our org. will be counted towards as residence and physical presence requirements for his naturalisation, provided he has "completed an uninterrupted period of one year of physical presence in the United States."

    We are planning to relocate to the US in January and wish to pursue his naturalisation. My question is - can he not go out of the US for even a day or a few weeks? Because of his work he still will need to travel at least a few weeks out of the year... What exactly does is defined as an interuption?

    TIA

  • #2
    My husband is a green card holder since 2002. (I am USC.) We applied for his PR while staying in the US for about a year - he was doing some studies. Since then we've been living and working overseas. He has always gotten a re-entry and we have generally spent 4-6 months back in the US about every two years. In 2009 we were in the US and he applied for N-400, and was approved (we work with missionary organisation which is based in the US, and it was approved on that basis.) On the approval notice it says that all of his time overseas (2002 - present) working for our org. will be counted towards as residence and physical presence requirements for his naturalisation, provided he has "completed an uninterrupted period of one year of physical presence in the United States."

    We are planning to relocate to the US in January and wish to pursue his naturalisation. My question is - can he not go out of the US for even a day or a few weeks? Because of his work he still will need to travel at least a few weeks out of the year... What exactly does is defined as an interuption?

    TIA

    Comment


    • #3
      No I meant N-470.... sorry for being so blonde... sigh!

      Comment



      Working...
      X