Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Questions about Green Card application

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Questions about Green Card application

    Hi, I'm new to this forum and now working on my green card paperwork and have encountered a couple questions. I entered the US with my F1 students visa in 2003, and used my OPT to work for 1 year after I graduated. In 2006, I started to use the H1B visa to work until just recently I resigned from the previous job. My questions are,

    1) What is my current immigration/uscis status regarding my situation? Since I didn't leave the US after I worked with my H1B visa, i don't have a H1B visa on my passport. My F1 student visa just expired 5 days ago, and I already quitted my job, so I don't really know what my status is now.

    2) Do I already have an "A number"? Since I got a EAD card for my 1-year OPT, I just found there was an "A#" on the card. Do I put the same # on all the green card forms where require an A#?

    3) Since I already had OPT and H1B visa in the past, am I applying for "permission to accept employment" or "renewal of my permission to accept employment"? Does OPT or H1B visa consider "employment authorization" from USCIS?


    Thank you so much for answering the questions.

  • #2
    Hi, I'm new to this forum and now working on my green card paperwork and have encountered a couple questions. I entered the US with my F1 students visa in 2003, and used my OPT to work for 1 year after I graduated. In 2006, I started to use the H1B visa to work until just recently I resigned from the previous job. My questions are,

    1) What is my current immigration/uscis status regarding my situation? Since I didn't leave the US after I worked with my H1B visa, i don't have a H1B visa on my passport. My F1 student visa just expired 5 days ago, and I already quitted my job, so I don't really know what my status is now.

    2) Do I already have an "A number"? Since I got a EAD card for my 1-year OPT, I just found there was an "A#" on the card. Do I put the same # on all the green card forms where require an A#?

    3) Since I already had OPT and H1B visa in the past, am I applying for "permission to accept employment" or "renewal of my permission to accept employment"? Does OPT or H1B visa consider "employment authorization" from USCIS?


    Thank you so much for answering the questions.

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Wakikinana,

      Welcome to the ILW.

      Moving your thread up so the old-timers can answer you.

      Good luck.
      Do all the good you can, in all the ways you can, as long as ever you can.

      --John Wesley

      Comment


      • #4
        Wakikinana,

        After your resigned youe H1B job, you are out of status in US, or you over-stayed your visa.

        You should find a job as soon as possible or leave the US.

        also see http://www.greencardapply.com/questi...ion07_0103.htm

        Comment

        Working...
        X