Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

questions about visa

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • questions about visa

    ok. a few years ago we saw an article in a tourist magazine about special visas, etc.
    it said there is a way to get legal if you are illegal for 5 years. is this true, and if yes, what is it called or what are the requirements, etc.

    special case:
    1.)i recently (2 month ago) got my green card through marriage. i live here since 97 and are legal ever since(first e-2 visa now green card).
    2.)my parents came in oct.2000 from germany and are here on a e-2 visa.
    3.)my brother came also in oct. 2000 with my parents, because he didn`t want to be the only one left alone in germany. he is 27 by the way.he had a promise from a company to get a visa, just like my parents did. but they broke the promise. he never started working there. all he done since is help out in my parents business for no pay, etc. and, yes he never left the us. all he has is a long ago expired i-94 from his tourist stay.
    how can we make him legal? how about this "5 year illegal, pay a fine and get legal" visa....? thats our only hope.please help.
    thanks.

  • #2
    ok. a few years ago we saw an article in a tourist magazine about special visas, etc.
    it said there is a way to get legal if you are illegal for 5 years. is this true, and if yes, what is it called or what are the requirements, etc.

    special case:
    1.)i recently (2 month ago) got my green card through marriage. i live here since 97 and are legal ever since(first e-2 visa now green card).
    2.)my parents came in oct.2000 from germany and are here on a e-2 visa.
    3.)my brother came also in oct. 2000 with my parents, because he didn`t want to be the only one left alone in germany. he is 27 by the way.he had a promise from a company to get a visa, just like my parents did. but they broke the promise. he never started working there. all he done since is help out in my parents business for no pay, etc. and, yes he never left the us. all he has is a long ago expired i-94 from his tourist stay.
    how can we make him legal? how about this "5 year illegal, pay a fine and get legal" visa....? thats our only hope.please help.
    thanks.

    Comment

    Working...
    X