Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Do I need to file a Re-entry form to travel if I have a GC

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Do I need to file a Re-entry form to travel if I have a GC

    I have a Permannet GC through my husband. Do I have to file a Re-entry permit to travel? My passport from my nationality country is still valid.

  • #2
    I have a Permannet GC through my husband. Do I have to file a Re-entry permit to travel? My passport from my nationality country is still valid.

    Comment


    • #3
      It depends upon how long you plan to be out of the U.S. for and the nature of your absence. More details needed...

      Comment


      • #4
        If your country Passport is valid, and your travel is less than 6 months, you do not require to apply re-entry permit. On retrun, show your Passport and green card will be fine. But if you travel more than 6 months abroad, you need to apply re-entry permit

        Comment


        • #5
          I am gonna be out of the US for about a months just for visiting my parents. So I just need to show them my passport and my GC? What if I want to visit my country again but my passport is already expired? Do I need re-entry permit at that time?

          Comment


          • #6
            No re-entry permit required for a one-month trip. Passport and GC are all that you need. If your passport is going to expire, renew it before it does. Otherwise, you need a travel document (I-131).

            Happy travels.

            Comment


            • #7
              If you are a GC holder, you do not need to travel with an advance parole. You are free to travel anywhere. However, you should not depart for periods longer than six months.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thuyanh, you don't have to file for a Re-entry permit. As long as your passport is still valid then you'll be fine, remember to bring your greencard with you. That's what i did when i went back to vietnam last year.
                Have a nice trip,

                Comment


                • #9
                  Whenever your Passport expires, just go to your Embassy or Consulate near your place of residence and get it renewed. You do not need re-entry for less than one year trip.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Thanks a lot guys. I have another question. My sister has a F1 visa but it is expired a year ago. Can she travel to CANADA? We are planning to drive there. Some of my fiends told me that they only check your driver lisence. Is it true?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      What is your sister's current status? What country is she from?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        No she can not leave the country. She is out of status. When she leaves the Us she better make sure she has all her belongings with her because there is a liklehood that she will not be able to get back in.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          lost,

                          How have you determined that she is out of status, given the limited information that has been provided?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            My sister is from Vietnam. I don't think that she is out status. She never stop her school and always is a full time student. Her international Adviser said that as long as she still attends school, she is not out of status.

                            Comment



                            Working...
                            X