Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Applying for Canadian Wife

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Applying for Canadian Wife

    Hello ILW,

    I need some advice I might haven't though of. My situation:

    Me:
    Permanent Resident since 1989
    DUI -- 1992 - 5 yrs prob. served
    Assault charge 1998 dissmissed charges dropped
    Petty Theft - 1996 -- dissmissed
    DUI -- 2002 - 5 yrs prob. served

    Wife:
    Canadian

    She was a visitor here and we got married in California. I am a a resident of this State.

    I need to apply for her to stay here.

    Here is what I wanted to do:
    File for expungements or seal records of all charges listed above.
    Apply for Citizenship N-400 form after clearing records then including with application my LIVE Scan report
    Apply for my wife to legally stay with me (form I-130)

    Do you suggest anything else or advice me on a better way to do this?

    Thanks,

    -Y-

  • #2
    Hello ILW,

    I need some advice I might haven't though of. My situation:

    Me:
    Permanent Resident since 1989
    DUI -- 1992 - 5 yrs prob. served
    Assault charge 1998 dissmissed charges dropped
    Petty Theft - 1996 -- dissmissed
    DUI -- 2002 - 5 yrs prob. served

    Wife:
    Canadian

    She was a visitor here and we got married in California. I am a a resident of this State.

    I need to apply for her to stay here.

    Here is what I wanted to do:
    File for expungements or seal records of all charges listed above.
    Apply for Citizenship N-400 form after clearing records then including with application my LIVE Scan report
    Apply for my wife to legally stay with me (form I-130)

    Do you suggest anything else or advice me on a better way to do this?

    Thanks,

    -Y-

    Comment


    • #3
      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by yamamazed:
      Here is what I wanted to do:
      File for expungements or seal records of all charges listed above.
      Apply for Citizenship N-400 form after clearing records then including with application my LIVE Scan report
      Apply for my wife to legally stay with me (form I-130-Y- </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
      Expungement /sealing the records has no effect when it comes to immigration. You'll be asked to provide the court records no matter what...

      the rest of the plan seams logical. If you apply for your wife after you become USC, she should file I-485 at the same time as you file I-130.

      Comment

      Working...
      X