Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

OPT

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • OPT

    Is there any way to extend OPT or will the project to extend from 12 to 29 months see the day light before May 2008?
    THX

  • #2
    Is there any way to extend OPT or will the project to extend from 12 to 29 months see the day light before May 2008?
    THX

    Comment


    • #3
      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by kristof:
      Is there any way to extend OPT or will the project to extend from 12 to 29 months see the day light before May 2008?
      THX </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
      NO!, You will have to get the employer to adjust your status to a H visa, or you can adjust your status to J visa if you want to continue your education, other than family based immigration.

      H visa can include an H-3 which is trainee or to J visa as a trainee, if a particular circumstance has arisen with your employment status.
      "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

      Comment

      Working...
      X