Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

H1B-2nd Term after F-1 Status

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • H1B-2nd Term after F-1 Status

    I 've just obtained the H1b Approval for the second time (meaning 3 years again). But right before this, I was in Grad School full time as an F-1. Prior to Grad School I was an H-1B for 3 years.
    Now my employer's lawyer says that I am not eligible for an H1B renewal after 3 years. I believe that I am, since I left the H1B status for over a year (even without leaving the U.S.A.), and therefore should be eligible for H1B renewal 3 years from now? Am I right or is my lawyer right?

  • #2
    I 've just obtained the H1b Approval for the second time (meaning 3 years again). But right before this, I was in Grad School full time as an F-1. Prior to Grad School I was an H-1B for 3 years.
    Now my employer's lawyer says that I am not eligible for an H1B renewal after 3 years. I believe that I am, since I left the H1B status for over a year (even without leaving the U.S.A.), and therefore should be eligible for H1B renewal 3 years from now? Am I right or is my lawyer right?

    Comment



    Working...
    X