Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

70 Years old & Taking Citizenship

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 70 Years old & Taking Citizenship

    My friends mother went for her N-400 interview on 6/17/2009 in Hialeah, Florida. Her date of birth being 3/7/1994, being 70years old, and living in Florida for 15 years, she assumed she would be taking the test in her native language, spanish. The officer gave her the test in spanish and she passed. Hurray! Upon returning home she recieved a phone call from the officer stating that she needs to come back and take the test in ENGLISH. My friends mom was taken back to the Immigration office and met with the officer again, she informed the officer she could not take the test in English, and she said she would have to try. She explain to the officer in spanish who also spoke spanish that she could not take it. The Officer gave her Attachment to form N-14 stating she has to take the test over with a date of Oct 13, 2009. My friends mom went in and failed.
    The officer again said to her she would have to reapply and pay another fee. I just dont understand - the first time she went and passed she recieved a N-652, Naturalization Results stating Congratulations and to be told to go back is just insane. Can she reapply again or does she have to wait 6 months?

  • #2
    My friends mother went for her N-400 interview on 6/17/2009 in Hialeah, Florida. Her date of birth being 3/7/1994, being 70years old, and living in Florida for 15 years, she assumed she would be taking the test in her native language, spanish. The officer gave her the test in spanish and she passed. Hurray! Upon returning home she recieved a phone call from the officer stating that she needs to come back and take the test in ENGLISH. My friends mom was taken back to the Immigration office and met with the officer again, she informed the officer she could not take the test in English, and she said she would have to try. She explain to the officer in spanish who also spoke spanish that she could not take it. The Officer gave her Attachment to form N-14 stating she has to take the test over with a date of Oct 13, 2009. My friends mom went in and failed.
    The officer again said to her she would have to reapply and pay another fee. I just dont understand - the first time she went and passed she recieved a N-652, Naturalization Results stating Congratulations and to be told to go back is just insane. Can she reapply again or does she have to wait 6 months?

    Comment


    • #3
      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Her date of birth being 3/7/1994, being 70years old </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

      Sorry, but the date of birth and age don't add up.

      Comment


      • #4
        http://www.uscis.gov/portal/si...CM100000b92ca60aRCRD

        English Language Exemptions

        You Are Exempt From The English Language Requirement, But Are Still Required To Take The Civics Test If You Are:

        Age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years (commonly referred to as the “50/20” exception).
        OR
        Age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years (commonly referred to as the “55/15” exception).
        Note: Even if you qualify for the “50/20” or “55/15” English language exceptions listed above, you must still take the civics test. You may be permitted to take the civics test in your native language, but only if your command of spoken English is insufficient to conduct a valid examination in English. If you are age 65 or older and have been a permanent resident for at least 20 years at the time of filing for naturalization, you will be given special consideration regarding the civics requirement.

        Medical Disability Exceptions to English and Civics

        You may be eligible for an exception to the English and civics naturalization requirements if you are unable to comply with these requirements because of a physical or developmental disability or a mental impairment.

        To request this exception, submit Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions. This form must be completed by a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor, or licensed clinical psychologist.

        Continuous Residence Exceptions

        If you are engaged in certain kinds of overseas employment you may be eligible for an exception to the continuous residence requirement. For more information see the link to the right, “Continuous Residence and Physical Presence Requirements for Naturalization.”

        Disability Accommodations

        Under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, we provide accommodations or modifications for applicants with physical or mental impairments that make it difficult for them to complete the naturalization process. Applicants are encouraged to list their needs in the space provided on Form N-400.

        Oath of Allegiance

        After applying for naturalization and in order to be naturalized, you must take an oath of allegiance in a public ceremony. The law allows for certain modifications to the Oath of Allegiance. For more information see section 337 of the Immigration Nationality Act (INA) and 8 CFR 337.1(b) in the links to the right.

        Comment


        • #5
          I think he or she meant that was the date of becoming a PR? From the N-400 instructions:

          "Certain applicants have different English and civics testing requirements based on their age and length of lawful permanent residence at the time of filing . If you are over 50 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, or if you are over 55years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least15 years, you do not have to take the English test but you have to take the civics test in the language of your choice.

          If you are over 65 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, you do not have to take the English test but you have to take a simpler version of the civics test in the language of your choice"

          So the date of becoming a PR is important.
          "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

          Comment


          • #6
            OMG! Her date of birth is 11/18/1938 and she has been a permanent resident since 3/7/1994.

            thank you.

            Comment


            • #7
              Why do they let these old people in here? What possible benefit is there to the United States? There are billions of young productive people that can actually be of benefit to us instead of letting people like this in here.

              Comment


              • #8
                So, when did your friend's mom apply for citizenship?

                Comment



                Working...
                X