Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

It's already been three years....now this

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • It's already been three years....now this

    When some one is banned from re entering the US due to overstaying their visa; is there a gray area in between the 3 or 10 year ban? It's already been three years, and now she says she will be allowed to re enter the states in 6 months, 8 months or a year maybe. Is this possible???

  • #2
    When some one is banned from re entering the US due to overstaying their visa; is there a gray area in between the 3 or 10 year ban? It's already been three years, and now she says she will be allowed to re enter the states in 6 months, 8 months or a year maybe. Is this possible???

    Comment


    • #3
      no, it is either 3 or 10 years....now, qualifying for a particular visa may be challenging...for example, who in their right mind would give a tourist visa to someone who already thumbed their nose at our laws the first time they were given the privilege (not a right) of a tourist visa?

      Comment


      • #4
        I see...I think my friend may be taken for a ride. She was here n awork visa that expired and left to return to her native country pregnant with his child. He married her in her native country after their daughter was born. She will be 3 in August. His wife says that after her last visit they said they don't need anymore paperwork to be filled out and nor does anymore money have to be paid out. Now she just has to wait to hear from them and it could be 6 months, eight months or a year maybe. It sounded rather odd to me, but I'm on the outside lookking in and don't know alot about how this process goes...I guess she's banking on the fact that he doesn't know how it works either.

        Comment


        • #5
          It almost sounds like she filed for a waiver and she is awaiting an answer that is why she is not certain on the time frame!

          Comment


          • #6
            waiver....can she do that and have it granted even though she overstayed her visa? If they won't let her come yet then she must fall under the 10 year ban (since she has been in her native country for 3 years already)...she said that she didn't know how long she over stayed her visa to know which ban she would fall under...or at least that is what she told my friend.

            Comment

            Working...
            X