Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I 130 question??

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I 130 question??

    Hello everyone,

    I have a question would like to know. Here is my situation, i came to US 2 years and 6 months ago, my mom responed me. I came back to my country 2 months ago to get married, so i have been married just couple months, my question is, can i file I130 form to respond my wife to come to US? Any problem when we have been married couple months? I thank alot to whom give me reply.
    Newbien.

  • #2
    Hello everyone,

    I have a question would like to know. Here is my situation, i came to US 2 years and 6 months ago, my mom responed me. I came back to my country 2 months ago to get married, so i have been married just couple months, my question is, can i file I130 form to respond my wife to come to US? Any problem when we have been married couple months? I thank alot to whom give me reply.
    Newbien.

    Comment


    • #3
      Answer the following questions:
      1) What does "... my mom responed me ... " mean? Are you saying that you came to the U.S. as a green card holder?
      2) What is your status now? Are you a USC or an LPR

      You can file I-130 on the same day you got married or on any day thereafter.

      Comment


      • #4
        If you are an LPR- you can file an I-130 at a USCIS Service Center. Your wife will get to come to the US in 5+ years.

        If you are (or become) a US citizen- you can file an I-130 at a US Service Center. Your wife can wait for an immigrant visa, or you can "speed" the process by filing for the K3 visa. Minimum is about a year to bring your wife to the US. In some cases, the US Embassy in your wife's country will accept the I-130. By skipping the USCIS, this is by far the fastest route, but it may not be available in your area.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hello,

          Sorry i posted wrong, it is "my mom sponsored me to come to US". My mon is US citizen, my status is permanent resident.

          You said "USC" amd "LPR", what are they? i don't know what they stand for. Would you tell me? Thanks alot.

          Comment


          • #6
            USC = US citizen
            LPR = permanent resident.

            You can file I-130 for your wife as soon as you get a marriage certificate, because you need to enclose a copy of it with the application.

            You do realize that it will take you 5-6 years to get an immigrant visa for her. Before you file I-130 you may consider a student or a work visa for her, so she could be in the States in a legal non-immigrant status while she is waiting for her I-130 to be approved and a visa number.

            Comment


            • #7
              Hell all,

              it's me again. I wonder when i file I 130 for my wife, should i send original documetns (birth certificate, marriage certificate ..)or i should send copies? thanks alot for advices.

              Yes, i know it takes really long for her to come to US. But I have no choice hihiii, 'cause i love her when i first met her in my country .
              thanks alot.

              Comment


              • #8
                What a dumba$$! You never send an original document; send photocopies.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks for all advices, i appreciate that alot.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    David

                    Congratulations on your marriage. As Lucy suggested, why not have your wife apply for student f-1 or if she has degree already find her company to get H1b visa. This way she could be here with you while you are waiting to become a citizen.

                    Whatever you choose, best wishes to you. Am happy you found someone you really love when you met her, and I hope that will always be true, as it is hard road to be seperated like this.

                    Always send copies and hold on to the originals.

                    Be nice Michael.. He seems like good guy.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Thanks, but i don't have money to apply for student visa because the cost for international college student is too high and i can't pay for her. With work's visa, it is more impossible 'cause level more different in here and my country so i don't think any company would hire her.

                      Anyways, i guesss one one way i am doing it right now and wait for my US citizenship.

                      Thanks again.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        if she has an undergraduate degree already, she should apply for graduate school, and hopefully get an assistantship. School doesn't need to be fancy or expensive. Lots of schools give assistantships and tuition waivers to Master's and PhD students. Research it. Or do you want to be separated for 5-6 years?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Thanks for your advices, i will research more information about it. Anyone has any ideas, or other advices, please give to me.

                          Also, what is assitantship? and tuition waivers to master and Ph'D student? I don't really understand, could you explain more? thanks alot.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X