Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

is there any legal help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • is there any legal help

    I am a usc but my sister is not. She same to the US in 1986 got married in 1987 she had a temporary GC but expired in 1989,the husband left and they never divorced, 1990 she was with another man and they have 2 children ages 11 and 16. The father of the kids became USC 5 yrs ago but they been having problems and he never took time to marry her and petition her, now the father of the kids left and has not been heard for over a year. My sister is tired of being out of status and planned to go back to our native land. Im asking for opinions cause i really dont want her to leave. I am very close with my niece and my nephew and I want them to stay here. Is there a way for my sister to stay here legally...and if so can you refer me to a really good lawyer? thanks for your help

  • #2
    I am a usc but my sister is not. She same to the US in 1986 got married in 1987 she had a temporary GC but expired in 1989,the husband left and they never divorced, 1990 she was with another man and they have 2 children ages 11 and 16. The father of the kids became USC 5 yrs ago but they been having problems and he never took time to marry her and petition her, now the father of the kids left and has not been heard for over a year. My sister is tired of being out of status and planned to go back to our native land. Im asking for opinions cause i really dont want her to leave. I am very close with my niece and my nephew and I want them to stay here. Is there a way for my sister to stay here legally...and if so can you refer me to a really good lawyer? thanks for your help

    Comment


    • #3
      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by wana:
      Is there a way for my sister to stay here legally...and if so can you refer me to a really good lawyer? thanks for your help </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

      You can check the AILA website for an immigration attorney in her area. http://www.aila.org

      With such a long out of status period, she'd be facing a 10-year ban unless she just happened to meet, and decide to marry a US citizen. Of course, she'd need to divorce husband #1 first.

      ___________________________________________
      The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

      Comment



      Working...
      X