Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What if my illegal hubby goes back to Mexico and I petition??

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What if my illegal hubby goes back to Mexico and I petition??

    My illegal hubby and I are considering other options right now instead of playing the waitning game.

    Does anyone out there know what happens if my hubby goes to Mexico and then I petition for him to come live here legally?

    From what I understand this can take up to years. He entered illegally when he was 17 and has worked for the same farm ever since. He has never been back but does have family there. I was born and raised here of non-hispanic descent.

    We were just trying to wait it out and see what happens with new legislation or wait for a reinstatement of 245I.

    We could probably do it if he could be gone only 6 months or under. You know, financially we own a home, have car payment, insurance,etc., 2 kids, etc. I don't know how long I could hold my own with the expenses.

    Any input would be appreciated!! THanks

  • #2
    My illegal hubby and I are considering other options right now instead of playing the waitning game.

    Does anyone out there know what happens if my hubby goes to Mexico and then I petition for him to come live here legally?

    From what I understand this can take up to years. He entered illegally when he was 17 and has worked for the same farm ever since. He has never been back but does have family there. I was born and raised here of non-hispanic descent.

    We were just trying to wait it out and see what happens with new legislation or wait for a reinstatement of 245I.

    We could probably do it if he could be gone only 6 months or under. You know, financially we own a home, have car payment, insurance,etc., 2 kids, etc. I don't know how long I could hold my own with the expenses.

    Any input would be appreciated!! THanks

    Comment


    • #3
      Sure if he wants to lie.

      They'll ask im if he's married. He'll say yes. They'll ask where you married. And how you got into the US. He'll say illegally. DENIED. Need to seek waiver.

      Now if he was never caught, and no record of him. And he wants to lie and say he's never entered the US -- he'll get approved. Guess which method most illegal mexicans take?

      -= nav =-

      Comment


      • #4
        We don't want to lie. It will be fairly obvious by our marriage certificate and birth certificate of our child and his income tax records that he was here illegally and working!!

        So are you saying there is no way to do this and tell the truth and have any hopes of him coming here legally??

        Hate to say it but we would be better off playing the waiting game!!

        Comment


        • #5
          You could file for him and tell the truth but it will take a couple of years.He goes back and you file, he gets denied you file the 601 waiver, and if all goes well and he is approved, then you can file again. ( I think that is the order you file ) Post a message for Spouse, she knows ALOT about this.

          Comment


          • #6
            Come to Immigrate2us.net. There are a lot of threads about the I-601, which is the most important thing that you are going to have to file.
            Have a nice day

            Comment


            • #7
              Hi. I am not checking this forum quite as much as I used to... but I still regularly check www.immigrate2us.net.

              Reina90 gave you some very good info. However, if you get everything organized and ready while he is in the USA (and do the I-130, etc.) you might be able to do this process and only be separated for a year or less...

              and of course tell the truth as much as possible, then nothing will come back to bite you later on!

              Comment


              • #8
                Two important things to remember...ALWAYS tell the truth and have patience

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks for all the advice. I agree with the truth and patience part definately!!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I just would like to point out that the previous posts were assuming that you husband has been in the US for more than a year *since* turning 18. You don't actually say how old he is now. Having entered the U.S. illegally is by no means sufficient, in itself, to get denied. The bar is triggered by more than 6 months of illegal presence after turning 18.

                    Comment



                    Working...
                    X