Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Naturalisation Application

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Naturalisation Application

    I would like to be confirmed that 90 Days before completion of the 5 year period of continuous Stay one can file N400(?) application for citizenship?
    Also if one wants to get married in one's Home Country, what should one do to get the permission to leave the country for getting MArried and how soon afte filing the N400 can one apply for the permission?
    Can anyone enlighten me on this immediately

    2006 03 25
    Thank you all for posting the Replies!
    This is a great place to get a genral idea so that one can make decent plans while going about the Applications for any type of requirement.
    Further Clarifications would be welcomed on:

    How long after filing the Naturalisation Application can one travel to one's home country to get married? The Trip could be for a maximum of 1 1/2 Months.

    Does one have to file for a Travel Document to go to out of US for the Marriage pending acceptance of the Naturalisation application

  • #2
    I would like to be confirmed that 90 Days before completion of the 5 year period of continuous Stay one can file N400(?) application for citizenship?
    Also if one wants to get married in one's Home Country, what should one do to get the permission to leave the country for getting MArried and how soon afte filing the N400 can one apply for the permission?
    Can anyone enlighten me on this immediately

    2006 03 25
    Thank you all for posting the Replies!
    This is a great place to get a genral idea so that one can make decent plans while going about the Applications for any type of requirement.
    Further Clarifications would be welcomed on:

    How long after filing the Naturalisation Application can one travel to one's home country to get married? The Trip could be for a maximum of 1 1/2 Months.

    Does one have to file for a Travel Document to go to out of US for the Marriage pending acceptance of the Naturalisation application

    Comment


    • #3
      If you have 5 yr Res. requirement to file for USC, you can file 4 yrs & 9 mths from GC approval date (provided you meet other eligibility criterias).

      For more info you can visit and/or post your questions here:

      http://boards.immigrationportal.com/...e96a1&t=207577

      http://boards.immigrationportal.com/...e96a1&t=143237

      http://boards.immigrationportal.com/...splay.php?f=18

      Good Luck,
      IE

      Comment


      • #4
        If you qualify to apply for naturalisation, then there shouldn't be any limitation on your travel. Certainly not short-term travel anyway. How long do you anticipate being away? The presence test has to be met prior to the N-400 application.

        Comment

        Working...
        X