Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Family based immigration - need explanation about the forms

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Family based immigration - need explanation about the forms

    Hi everyone. My parents I-130s got approved and now my lawyer has asked me to provide her with the documents (from my parents) that are either originals or in 'certified' manner. What is considered a 'certified' document? Also, she was asking me for the 'police certificates' for both parents. Is there an acceptable format for those or are those formats different for each police districts? My parents have no criminal history so does that mean that they have to go to the police and just ask for a letter confirming this? She told me that the requirements on those documents are really strict so I don't want to mess it up especially because my parents are abroad and it takes forever to get the documents and ship them here. Thanks.

  • #2
    Hi everyone. My parents I-130s got approved and now my lawyer has asked me to provide her with the documents (from my parents) that are either originals or in 'certified' manner. What is considered a 'certified' document? Also, she was asking me for the 'police certificates' for both parents. Is there an acceptable format for those or are those formats different for each police districts? My parents have no criminal history so does that mean that they have to go to the police and just ask for a letter confirming this? She told me that the requirements on those documents are really strict so I don't want to mess it up especially because my parents are abroad and it takes forever to get the documents and ship them here. Thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      "certified" may mean 2 things: a copy of an original document with the stamp and signature of an authorised person (notary) attesting that the copy is the same as the original OR (sometimes used, but USCIS hasn't been asking for that a lot) an "apostille" with a dosument confirming that the document is issued by an authority that can, by law, do that (not bought on the black market).
      Your parents' documents probably need to be translated (if not issued on international forms), so maybe the original of the translation by authorised translater will do... Not really sure as I can't tell what documents your lawyer requested.

      Regarding police report, it is either something new that they are needed at this stage or your lawyer made a strange request.. Try to search the US consulate's web-site - immigration part(for your parent's country). Sometimes they have information what kind a report they want and where to get it, as police record is normaly presented to the consulate during the immigration interview. And can be in local language...

      Comment


      • #4
        JAT - approval of I-130 is your first step and the show begins now! Can you tell us which consulate you are dealing with? This way people can help you with their personal experiences with that specific consulate! Other thing is that you should understand your attorney if not please take somebody with you who can understand her technical requirements. She is trying to tell you not to provide any false document or information because it is very hard to get away with anything and sometimes it is even hard to reverse the course. Thanks!

        Comment


        • #5
          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
          as police record is normaly presented to the consulate during the immigration interview... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
          second thought... NVC does this part of the process for a few consulates and then the consulate only conducts the interview. So, maybe your parents live in one of those countries...
          Wouldn't be the best to ask your lawyer what's acceptable?

          Comment



          Working...
          X