Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Time in district/state before citizenship interview

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Time in district/state before citizenship interview

    After getting my green card and finishing my period of "Continuous Residence", I relocated to an international office of my company.

    I am now eligible to apply for citizenship, my lawyer tells me that I need to be a resident of my state for 6 months before the interview.

    However, the "Guide to Naturalization" says that I should only be a resident for 3 months.

    I'm confused. Does anybody on this forum have any advice or experience to share?

  • #2
    After getting my green card and finishing my period of "Continuous Residence", I relocated to an international office of my company.

    I am now eligible to apply for citizenship, my lawyer tells me that I need to be a resident of my state for 6 months before the interview.

    However, the "Guide to Naturalization" says that I should only be a resident for 3 months.

    I'm confused. Does anybody on this forum have any advice or experience to share?

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes you are correct that you should be a resident of that State for three months, "NOT SIX"

      Show him the copy of Guide to Naturalization or u can check on uscis web

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks Adam.

        My lawyers comment is that you need to be a resident for 6 months before the interview.
        I don't see that anywhere in the guide.

        Have you been through an interview? Was this question ever brought up or on the form?

        Comment


        • #5
          Can't imagine what the attorney is thinking as the elgibility is 3 months. If you were to apply when eligible (after residing in the state or district for 3 months) chances are the interview would'nt occur until you'd been resident for 6 months, anyway. The fastest N400 interview timeline I've seen is 3-4 months after receipt.
          The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

          Comment


          • #6
            The law is 3 months. But, I am confused as to how you could live in a state for 3 or 6 months if you have relocated to an "international office".

            Under INA 319, the residence requirement is moot. Do you qualify?

            Comment


            • #7
              Good point! There's always a possibility that OutofTime's "company" is located overseas and the "international office" is in the United States, but somehow I doubt it. I agree with the above post. OutofTime, are you also OutofPlace?
              The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

              Comment



              Working...
              X