Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

AOS

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AOS

    interviewed for AOS Buffalo, NY April 11, 2006.
    K 3 visa, and EAD runs out in September 06, do we have to extend the visa while we wait for the AOS processing?

  • #2
    How did the AOS go??

    Comment


    • #3
      We were told we would get a letter in 1 - 2 weeks time............ the interview was a repeat of one we had at the New Delhi India Embassy/Consulate ; October of 2002 after our civil marriage in India. We were separated and interviewed separately, to see if we answered questions the same way. Questions about consumation of our marriage, and why we got married?? We got married because of mutual interests as artists, and wanting to make a life together.
      There is a huge age differance between us and they are questioning why we got married????????
      Even after a second marriage here in the U.S. October 2004 after my husband finally arrived here.
      We had photo al***, and all required documentations, and still they are discriminating because of our age differance.
      Why in a country that we are supposed to be free to do and live as we wish do we still have to put up with DESCRIMINATIONS!

      Comment


      • #4
        Given that your EAD won't expire until September, I would wait until you receive the letter regarding AOS.

        If necessary, I would apply to renew your EAD approximately ninety days before it's due to expire. Hopefully, you'll have received your AOS letter long before then, and - if all goes well - it will prove unnecessary to apply to renew your EAD.

        Comment


        • #5
          We are worried about his K 3 Visa......running out !
          Is the visa automatically extended if the AOS take s a long time to be approved?

          Comment


          • #6
            whats the age difference? Who is older?

            Comment


            • #7
              I am the US citizen wife older by more than 20 years..but here you are asking the same questions they do..wehat differance does it make how many years??

              Comment


              • #8
                Wow; that is weird; usually it is the husband who is older;
                Did you consummate the marriage? Did you have regular intercourse? How about o r a l ? Did you wear garter belt and stockings?

                Comment


                • #9
                  What date is on the I-94 card stapled inside his passport? That is the date that determines his authorized period of stay.

                  If his visa expires in September, it means that he cannot use the visa to travel overseas. However, if the I-94 is still valid, he can remain in the country legally.

                  It is my understanding...although I am not certain...that entry on K-3 allows the spouse of a U.S. Citizen to remain in America until a decision is made on AOS.

                  Does his I-94 (should be stapled inside passport) have a specific date printed on it, or does it say D/S?

                  D/S means Duration of Status, and means that he can remain until a decision is made on AOS, but cannot travel overseas after his visa has expired.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    my questions are more important; please answer them first; we need to know to give you the best solution

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      to Michael.your response is in adequate and not correct for this kind of a forum grow up!!

                      I 94 is dated K 3 Sept 8 2006 same as the Visa and EAD

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I can see why you had trouble on the interview. Your failure to cooperate with the process is obvious.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          there is no failure to cooperate we told the interviewers everything .......about consummation and our lives
                          which i am not posting on the internet the answers are YES we have and we do

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Given that you've had your AOS interview, it is almost certain that the decision will be made before the I-94 expires.

                            Do you know if the results from the background check have been returned? That is normally the reason for delays.

                            It seems like you might hear from USCIS within the next week or so, if they said that you'd get a letter in the mail.

                            I wish you the best.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              The age gap is not a cause of concern if you have a real marriage. What happened during the interview is normal, I wouldn't worry too much about it.
                              There's a long standing concept that governs AOS, "aliens cannot be asked to have a different kind of marriage", this means that the same problems and concerns that affect regular marriages between citizens may affect those involving aliens without negative immigration consequences.
                              And for those interested in sexual habits of the person, "consummation" is only an issue when dealing with marriages by proxy.
                              This is not legal advice, contact an attorney if you need legal help.

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X