Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

please advice about I-485

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • please advice about I-485

    I came to U.S in August 1998 on a Tourist visa. After i came here i got married and my husband was then a Permanent Resident alien . Thereafter My husband filed for I-130 which got approved under the 245-I and i got my Work Permit in 2002. Now my husband became citizen on March 9th 2004.

    With this Which forms he needs to fill out to get me a greencard? I think I-485 needs to be filled up is that right? If so how long will it take for me to get a Permanent Resident Card. Also in the meantime if i want to travel outside of U.S Is that lawfully permitted or not?


    Thanks in Advance

  • #2
    I came to U.S in August 1998 on a Tourist visa. After i came here i got married and my husband was then a Permanent Resident alien . Thereafter My husband filed for I-130 which got approved under the 245-I and i got my Work Permit in 2002. Now my husband became citizen on March 9th 2004.

    With this Which forms he needs to fill out to get me a greencard? I think I-485 needs to be filled up is that right? If so how long will it take for me to get a Permanent Resident Card. Also in the meantime if i want to travel outside of U.S Is that lawfully permitted or not?


    Thanks in Advance

    Comment


    • #3
      That is interesting. Your case is exactly like mine. can you please tell more about it. Like how and when did you file I-130, how did you get work permit, like did you have to apply for it etc. etc...what state did you file.

      Thankyou

      Comment

      Working...
      X