Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Practical training visa for a CPA

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Practical training visa for a CPA

    If someone is on an H-4 (dependent) visa and is already in the USA and has passed the CPA final ezxam, can that person be eligible for a Practical Training Visa?

  • #2
    If someone is on an H-4 (dependent) visa and is already in the USA and has passed the CPA final ezxam, can that person be eligible for a Practical Training Visa?

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you very much for your prompt response. I am inquiring for a friend of mine who passed the CPA examination in California.

      Comment


      • #4
        JohnDoe,
        What is an OPT.
        I am asking because I lack the comprehensive exam to get my MBA. This is a requirment in
        our country. i do not know here, but hopefully I can get credits if I finish it here in the US.
        So, what is an OPT?
        Thanks.

        Comment


        • #5
          I may be wrong but I think OPT is only for students whget education (degree) here. CPA is just a license as per my understanding.

          Comment


          • #6
            What is Optional Practical Training?
            Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment authorization that gives F-1 students an opportunity to apply knowledge gained in the classroom to a practical work experience off campus. You may use some or all of the available 12 months of practical training during your course of study or save the full twelve months to use after you complete your studies . Authorization for optional practical training is granted by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) – formerly known as the Immigration and Naturalization Service or INS - and can take at least 90 days and frequently up to 120 days to obtain. It is important that you apply for the authorization at the earliest possible date.

            What are the Eligibility Requirements for F-1 Optional Practical Training?
            To be eligible to apply for optional practical training, you must:

            have been in full time student status for at least one full academic year preceding the submission of your OPT application
            be maintaining valid F-1 status at the time of the application, and
            intend to work in a position directly related to your major field of study.

            Comment


            • #7
              CPA

              Yes who has passed the CPA final ezxam, that person is eligible for a Practical Training Visa, www.meicpa.com

              Comment

              Working...
              X