Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Visa fee

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Visa fee

    Hi everyone!

    Can anyone please tell me if do I need to pay ($260) visa applicant's fee for my husband and kids too? I have a (family based) petition as married daughter of USC and received notice from my appointed agent in US. Also how long this whole process takes place before we can enter US? I've been waiting for 13 years now since my petition was filed 1989.

  • #2
    Hi everyone!

    Can anyone please tell me if do I need to pay ($260) visa applicant's fee for my husband and kids too? I have a (family based) petition as married daughter of USC and received notice from my appointed agent in US. Also how long this whole process takes place before we can enter US? I've been waiting for 13 years now since my petition was filed 1989.

    Comment


    • #3
      You have to pay $ 260.00 or its local currency equivalent per applicant.if you are five, then multiply that five times.
      Note however, that you will also pay for the medical exam needed for the migration to the US.
      How long more you have to wait?
      If you have endured waiting for 13 years,the next step of processing is nothing compare to what you had agonized in the past 13 years.My best guess is 6-8 months but that laso depends on your country of origin.best of luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for taking time answering my question bugsy!

        My country of origin is Philippines but we're in the middle east at present as contract workers. Unless we acquired visa stamp we should not give up our job as what they advised. Our concern is, we're due to sign renewal of contract in October... signing such contract means that we have to stay for another one year. You mentioned 6-8 months...so most probably we expect result by February or March. I have sent the form (DS3032) back to NVC and we're asked to pay the applicant's fee of $260.00. Is it wise not to renew our contract for another year?

        Comment


        • #5
          Manila is notorious for backlog in processing immigrant petitions.Of course it is only you who can decide on your decision to stay for another year in the middle east.If I may,
          I see 2 scenarios here:
          1. go on with the contract for a year with a provision or perhaps persuade your employer if not open up to your employer on the impending immigration you have, i'm sure they can understand that you can resign when you get the approval of your immigrant petition.Remember nothing is final until you arrived here in the US hence the embassy tells you not to sell your proeprty blah,blah..You can also file for a leave when they call you at the embassy and remember you have six months to come in the US. So the processing time in total is still in the range of your one year contract, get it?
          2.the other option is to resign in six months but there is no assurance of the things to come and of course it would affect you financially.
          Best of luck, kabayan! Masarap talaga ang buhay dito sa Amerika!

          Comment


          • #6
            While you are in the middle east, just continue working while your visa is in progress.

            If your visa is approved, the emabssy will send you notice and papers to fill up, specify dates of preference to be interviewed and send it back and requires you for personal appearance for an interview, if you can not go, just inform the Embassy in advance for another date give your reason. However if you decide to go for an interview and your visa is approved, it does not mean that you will fly right away. You have at least six months to decide when to fly, you have to fly out of the country before the expiration of the date that is marked in your stamp when to enter the US.

            Comment


            • #7
              I really appreciate both of you for taking time answering my question. I guess that's what I need to do right now, just wait for the notice from embassy. I might also take bugsy's advise....6 months extension would be reasonable. I just hope it won't take that much long. Again thanks.

              Comment


              • #8
                Hi,

                My father have already completed DS230 form part I and sent back to NVC with our visa fees & marriage certificate last June. How long will it take for consular interview?

                Thanks.

                gems

                Comment


                • #9
                  HI,
                  It took for my parentsa 2 months after they submitted the Part-1 of DS-230 to receive the Part2 and the schedule for the physical and interview. They're going to send you a letter if you completed the DS-230(part 1) properly, that they send your papers in MLA for the consular processing,then wait for the further instructions from the consular office. My parents had their physical in St. Lukes and interview the week after the physical, luckily they were approved and they're waiting for thier visa now. Keep me posted.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I guess it takes for us a little longer for the upgrade from F1 to F3. Until now I'm still waiting for the Part II of DS230. Bugsy gave an estimate of 6-8 months before we receive result. Gidget, how am I going to receive Part II will it come from the consular office or NVC?

                    Thanks.

                    gems

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Hi Gem,
                      It usually comes from the Consular office. Where do you live???

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Again thanks for the reply Gidget.

                        We're in the middle east at present and a bonifide residence of Angono, Rizal where I'm receiving all the correspondents from the INS & NVC. We planned of transfering our case here in the middle east but I was advised by my dad not to do so coz it would be risky for chances that my case might lost.

                        Why I want to make sure how much more longer this whole process will take because of our situations being out of our country. We have filed a 6 months extension contract here that will end up in April next year presuming that it will be ready by that time but I'm quite skeptical since we don't want to be affected financially.


                        Gems

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          i am sure there will be results between now and April '03.Your father is being prudent and right in his decision for you to have all your papers sent at Angono,Rizal.Wishing you all the best and hopefully things will work out well.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Hi gems,
                            did you designate someome to look-up for your papers here?? like advise the NVC to mail all transactions to the designated person here? if you did,that's where you stat counting the span of time for your part 2. My parents designated me, I got all the papers from NVC ahead of time then mail it to them through fedex, in that case, didn't have any delays than NVC mailing it to PI. it took my parents 2 mos from part 1 because my Uncle forgot to enclosed his paystub in his Affidavit of support(he is the one who sponsored my parents to come here, 23 years ago). that was a month after I mailed their part 1. After a month again NVC advised me that my parents papers are now properly filed and forwarded to MLA. so the more mistkes, the more delays you get. My parents got the part 2 and the physical and interview schedules a month after. don't worry, the embasssy will give you enough time to get to your physical and interview, I think 3-4 weeks after the mail.So you're getting there. You have to start counting if the NVC advised that they forwarded your papers to MLA. Let me know so I can give you some points for the interview. Your father should start making calls in Angono,where your address at, because sometimes they ask for the phone bills.
                            Keep me posted.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I was receiving INS & NVC mails in my home town and not until I designated my dad address in US when I completed DS-3032. Well, I guess I should make sure from my dad if all necessary papers has been sent to NVC properly.

                              Gidget, you mentioned that NVC will send a letter if DS-230 part I has been filed properly...how will I know if we miss any of the requirements? You mentioned about your uncle not able to file his paystub prompty resulting to a delay...how did he knew 'bout it? Did NVC notify him? Again, thanks.


                              gems

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X