Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

question about status

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • question about status

    If you have your permanent residence, based on marriage to a US
    citizen, how long do you need to wait to get a divorce that the
    honesty of your marriage isn't questioned?

    looking at becoming a citizen and it says-

    If you got your permanent residence based on a spouse petition, and
    you divorced or separated from your spouse shortly after you got
    permanent residence, the INS may question whether yours was a real or
    bona fide marriage. The INS examiner may be interested in your marital
    status to make sure you were honest in applying for public benefits
    and/or completing tax returns.

  • #2
    If you have your permanent residence, based on marriage to a US
    citizen, how long do you need to wait to get a divorce that the
    honesty of your marriage isn't questioned?

    looking at becoming a citizen and it says-

    If you got your permanent residence based on a spouse petition, and
    you divorced or separated from your spouse shortly after you got
    permanent residence, the INS may question whether yours was a real or
    bona fide marriage. The INS examiner may be interested in your marital
    status to make sure you were honest in applying for public benefits
    and/or completing tax returns.

    Comment


    • #3
      We are not here to help you perpetrate a fraud; GET OFF OUR BOARD NOW !!!!

      Comment


      • #4
        whoa!! there was no fraud. we got married in good faith that things would work out but they didn't. so even though we are going to seperate, I don't want it to affect my status....didn't realize this wasn't a place to ask questions.

        Comment


        • #5
          You should usually wait until your condition from your green card is removed, which is usually 2 years. Most people wait until they become citizens. If you are going to divorce, dont file paperwork, just dont live together. This is a good place to ask questions, dont listen to people who are rude.

          Comment


          • #6
            thanks antivirus...
            i thought some green cards are unconditional. all have this 2 year conditional period? i guess i'm not very well informed.

            Comment


            • #7
              Living separately invalidates the privilege of expedited citizenship. (5 yrs -> 3 yrs)

              Comment


              • #8
                Not all cards are conditional -- only conditional if married within 2 years of gaining lawful residence (green card).

                Comment



                Working...
                X