Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sponsoring My Mother and My brother

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sponsoring My Mother and My brother

    Can you please let me know what are the documents needed to sponsor my mother?


    What are the documents needed to sponsore My brother? If I sponsor him what does that mean? I hear it may take 10 years depending on the country. Meanwhile what if he ends up being work sponsored or gets married? What does that mean to the application I filed for him first place? Thank you for your help.

  • #2
    Can you please let me know what are the documents needed to sponsor my mother?


    What are the documents needed to sponsore My brother? If I sponsor him what does that mean? I hear it may take 10 years depending on the country. Meanwhile what if he ends up being work sponsored or gets married? What does that mean to the application I filed for him first place? Thank you for your help.

    Comment


    • #3
      Chance,
      It is difficult to respond accurately because you did not provide enough information.
      What is your status? LPR? USC?
      How old are you?
      Where is your mother and brother?

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi I am U.S. Citizen
        Brother and mother are in Brazil. I am 29 years old. Thank you

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi guys any help you can give?
          thanks

          Comment


          • #6
            www.uscis.gov

            Mother should take no longer than a year.

            Brother say 13 years, mind you there was talk of chopping that category.

            Comment


            • #7
              <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by chance:
              Can you please let me know what are the documents needed to sponsor my mother?

              What are the documents needed to sponsore My brother? If I sponsor him what does that mean? I hear it may take 10 years depending on the country. Meanwhile what if he ends up being work sponsored or gets married? What does that mean to the application I filed for him first place? Thank you for your help. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
              I-130 for each of them. All supporting documents that should be sent are listed on the instructions.

              Yes, your brother will have a long wait. If he gets an opportunity to immigrate in other way, he may do so. You can always withdraw your petition.

              Comment



              Working...
              X