Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • .

    .

  • #2
    .

    Comment


    • #3
      ...yet another village idiot scheming to aid and abet a worthless illegal alien.

      Comment


      • #4
        First off all, to even be considered and be eligble to become a United States Citizen,you A MUST be a lawful Permament US Resident of the for at least 5 full years.
        Or be married to US Citizen for 3 years,then after 3 years u can apply to be a citizen while still being married to the same citizen.

        But your friend,is not even a US lawful legal resident (greencard holder), he came into this country Illegally and broke the law.

        Comment


        • #5
          Watch out these people are vulchers they will skin you alive if you have half a heart. They are narrow minded heartless fools.

          www.myfreeusa.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Ashley - The first thing you have to understand is that the plan you are formulating is fraud, is a crime and people do go to jail for defrauding the DHS. It's not that common, but marriage fraud from time to time is prosecuted. The second thing you have to understand is that DHS officers who adjudicate I-130s are trained to find marriage fraud. The third thing you have to understand is that if your friend crossed the border without being inspected by an immigration official he cannot (right now) get a green card unless he is 245(i) eligible, which I doubt he is.

            However, there is a law that has just been introduced in Congress to allow illegals who are working and have been here since June 1, 2006 and are not criminals.
            Note: This is not legal advice. For legal advice contact a competent immigration attorney. http://asylumlaw.blogspot.com

            Comment


            • #7
              Tell him to get legal advice from an immigration attorney.

              Comment


              • #8
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by AshleyC:
                and if he was to get married then how many years would he have to stay married before he could get a divorce and still remain a citizen? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                Do you know what you are implying? This is a fraud and totally criminal.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Why do we have to question that a USC does in marrying someone, but we don't question people coming from Nicaragua or Cuba?
                  If an USC wants to marry whoever, for whatever reasons, it is their right to do so, but, if someone from Cuba enters, with no previous history, or background check, we "just" have to believe what they say, and they get their status in less than a year..
                  We can not choose who you will fall in love with, we can not help to feel sorry for others in difficult situations and try to help, wouldn't you be mad if someone asks for the reasons you got married???...Nobody's business...For love, for economic benefit, for company, you pick. It is the USC choice and his/her concern.
                  Nonsense...

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    You guys are missing something here...
                    this girl is not even asking how to make the illegal legal in the United States...
                    she already talks about making him a citizen,without marriage...

                    How about trying to figure out how to make him legal in this country, and be a lawful resident first...and then after 5 Loooooong years,then we can talk about becoming a United States Citizen....

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      u cant have ur cake and eat it. So u want him to be put on hold until ur ready and then u might marry him.

                      As it stands now he is here illegally, he cant stay!!! Even if he does stay everyday will be a hell wondering if someone will pick him up or report him.

                      He cant stay here legally because he entered illegally. This alone makes his attempt at staying impossible.

                      What ur suggesting is marrying him so he can become a citizen. Are u crazy? What if u meet someone down the road u love and want to marry and u cant because ur married to this guy? How can someone get married with a date for the divorce around the corner. Even if u did marry him and u actually manage to file the papers allowing him to stay u still have to get past the interview! You think they wont notice its not real? Bit of advice, tell him to go back to where he came from and enter the legal way - with a passport and a stamp. If he is entitled to stay because of the new immigration bill then tell him to look into it.

                      Or even better why dont u go to a immigration lawyer and let him tell u what the options are. But what ur suggesting many have tried to do it before u, and immigration see it a mile off.

                      Your obviously attached to this guy but not ready to marry him so dont marry him because u feel u have to. Not only do u marry him and are unsure, he needs an affidavit of support, and even if u do divorce him ur still liable for costs he incurs or can incur. Tell him to read into immigration a little more, and find out if he is eligible under the new bill coming out.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        As I understand it, the Affidavit of support makes you liable for the immigrant for 10 yrs... do you want that ?

                        Comment



                        Working...
                        X