Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is it possible? Would it affect pending I-130?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is it possible? Would it affect pending I-130?

    I am a USC and my spouse is a foreign national. Our I-130 is pending and so are the removal proceedings for his overstay. Employment authorization is only possible after I-130 approval and ending of proceedings. In the meantime, is it possible for us to use a small internet based business or auction sites to sell our extra stuff such as ebay to suppliment my income to meet our monthly expenses? Would it cause any complications in the pending I-130 and will it come up in the interviews? Any helpful advice would be highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  • #2
    I am a USC and my spouse is a foreign national. Our I-130 is pending and so are the removal proceedings for his overstay. Employment authorization is only possible after I-130 approval and ending of proceedings. In the meantime, is it possible for us to use a small internet based business or auction sites to sell our extra stuff such as ebay to suppliment my income to meet our monthly expenses? Would it cause any complications in the pending I-130 and will it come up in the interviews? Any helpful advice would be highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Comment


    • #3
      I am in the same situation, my wife is working two jobs to take care of us...

      How long have your I-130 and removal proceedings been pending?

      Comment


      • #4
        This is a very sad situation. I would suggest to check and see if your wife is under the jurisdiction of the immigration court. If not you can still file for AOS and EAD.

        I would suggest you consult a good lawyer and he will be able to help you out!

        If you have any further question, post them here and I might be able to help you out.

        I have heard that if in proceedings when you file the I-765 EAD, you can get work authorization till you master hearing. But I am not sure. I would suggest getting a lawyer once again.

        Comment


        • #5
          Well actually it is not possible for us to work... you cannot file the AOS or EAD till your I-130 is approved. Only way is to get the approval of I-130 and have the proceedings terminated. Then you can apply for AOS.

          Comment



          Working...
          X