Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

co2

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • co2


  • #2

    Comment


    • #3
      You said you just received your physical greencard? Do you realize that you still have to fulfill a three year (if your AOS was marriage based) or five year (any other AOS) residency requirement before you can apply for citizenship?

      Comment


      • #4
        Having your passport in your maiden name should not give you any problems. When you go to naturalization interview take your marriage certificate with you. The USCIS officer did not even ask for my passport when I had my natz interview even though I was told to bring it along with other papers. So go ahead and file N-400 as soon as you are elegible. Good luck!

        Comment


        • #5
          ok, my bet, just making sure good luck to you!

          Comment



          Working...
          X