Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

AOS second interview

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AOS second interview

    My wife recently received a notice for a second marriage based AOS interview. This came 18 months after the first, which apparently went smoothly and lasted less than 15 minutes. Has anyone had similar experiences? What do I need to be prepared for - questions wise, otherwise etc.. Any feedback would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  • #2
    My wife recently received a notice for a second marriage based AOS interview. This came 18 months after the first, which apparently went smoothly and lasted less than 15 minutes. Has anyone had similar experiences? What do I need to be prepared for - questions wise, otherwise etc.. Any feedback would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Comment


    • #3
      hI,
      I AM ON THE SAME BOAT. I GOT THE LETTER OF SECOND INTERVIEW AFTER 15 MONTHS AND I M TOO SCARED. BUT MY ADVISE IS MAK EA FILE OF PAPERS, TRY TO BIND AS MUCH AS DOCUMENTS U HAV ELIKE.
      1. LEASE OF HOUSE/APARTMENT
      2 life/ medical insurance
      3. title to automobiles
      4. photos of both of u with family/frnds
      5. three affidavits frm frnds/family/employer
      6. bank statements
      7. recipts of the items u bought jointly like computer, furniture etc.
      8. letters, cards sent by frnds and relatives with stamped envelopes
      9. Auto insurance policy

      10. ur id card with same address and same last name

      11. ur passport/ any document previously issued by INS

      i have all teh above stuff but i m too much scared

      Comment


      • #4
        hi dr,
        go to this link these are the sample questions for AOS interview.
        http://www.visajourney.com/forums/in...g=exampleq#aos

        Comment


        • #5
          hi,
          everything went good in my first interview. the age differenc eis only 7 years and i m frm india.

          Comment


          • #6
            THere is a second interview to remove conditional residence (less than 2 years of marriage).. is that your cases? If so.... there is nothing to worry about.... it's normal......

            Comment


            • #7
              Yes... in most cases they give the permanent resident card (10 years) after the second year of marriage.

              Comment


              • #8
                HI,
                Even i didnot get any conditional green card and it is not for I-751, it is for I-485.
                DR can u plz tell me when is ur interview. mine is on Nov 2nd.
                if yr is before my date, plz do not forget to share with me ur expierence.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Reply
                  Thax i really appreciate ur help.
                  dont be scare and best of luck for ur interview.

                  Comment



                  Working...
                  X