Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-864 Question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-864 Question

    Hi all, My wife just got hers Citizenship and she is applying so I can get my status adjusted. So here is the question, we also have to file the I-864, but she only make like 28.000/year, is the enough in order for her be my sponsor? keeping in mind that it's only me, my wife and my daughter living under the same roof!

    Thanks in Advance!

    Leo

  • #2
    Hi all, My wife just got hers Citizenship and she is applying so I can get my status adjusted. So here is the question, we also have to file the I-864, but she only make like 28.000/year, is the enough in order for her be my sponsor? keeping in mind that it's only me, my wife and my daughter living under the same roof!

    Thanks in Advance!

    Leo

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Leo & welcome,

      According to the following guidelines, she should be able to sponsor you.

      http://travel.state.gov/visa/l.../telegrams_4437.html

      2. 2009 Poverty Guidelines for the 48 Contiguous States and the District of Columbia:

      Size of Family Unit Poverty Guidelines 125% of Poverty Guidelines

      1 $10,830 $13,538
      2 14,570 18,213
      3 18,310 22,888
      4 22,050 27,563
      5 25,790 32,238
      6 29,530 36,913
      7 33,270 41,588
      8 37,010 46,263

      Comment


      • #4
        Alright, thanks for your time and patience, very helpfull!

        Comment


        • #5
          You're quite welcome. I hope everything works out for you.

          Comment



          Working...
          X