Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

N 400 interview

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • N 400 interview

    I am married to US citizen in 2003. Got conditional GC in Sep 2004 and Permanent GC in Dec 2006. Applied for N400 in July 2007( after completion of 2years and 9 months. I paid 400 USD fee at that time I got NOA in Oct 2006 asking me to pay the increased fee. I wrote a letter explaining him that I paid before the hike. For some unkown reasons my application was delayed and I get call for interview now.
    My relations between my wife and me got bad we were not living together since jan 2008 and she filed for divorce in June 2008 and my divorce is still pending in the court.
    Since i am called for interview I will attend and explain the story. I guess I wont be eligible for N400 since we are not living together. I will tell the officer that I will apply for N400 in June, 2009 after completion of 4 years and 9 months.Any suggestions or advice for the interview. what documents shouls I take ?
    Appreciate your input.

  • #2
    I am married to US citizen in 2003. Got conditional GC in Sep 2004 and Permanent GC in Dec 2006. Applied for N400 in July 2007( after completion of 2years and 9 months. I paid 400 USD fee at that time I got NOA in Oct 2006 asking me to pay the increased fee. I wrote a letter explaining him that I paid before the hike. For some unkown reasons my application was delayed and I get call for interview now.
    My relations between my wife and me got bad we were not living together since jan 2008 and she filed for divorce in June 2008 and my divorce is still pending in the court.
    Since i am called for interview I will attend and explain the story. I guess I wont be eligible for N400 since we are not living together. I will tell the officer that I will apply for N400 in June, 2009 after completion of 4 years and 9 months.Any suggestions or advice for the interview. what documents shouls I take ?
    Appreciate your input.

    Comment


    • #3
      Nothing to explain. After you removed the conditions then marriage has nothing to do with getting citizenship.

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Laks

        You will just go to the interview and explain what happenend. You will be denied based on marriage to usc. $$ down the toilet. Refile again 4yrs and 9 months.

        Comment



        Working...
        X