Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Theoretical Question.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Theoretical Question.

    So, occasionally our local carrier offers dirt cheap return flights to the US, and JC and I are considering taking up the next one when we spot it. I already pretty much know the answer to this, but just want to double check for peace of mind before we get too carried away.

    Obviously, I'd come in utilizing my visa rather than the VWP, so I'd go through the whole IR1 thing. But I'd need to go back to NZ again, since I'd be coming without the horror children from hades and since the house isn't sold. Basically, it'll be a dirty long weekend, and I'd only be staying for around a week.

    Will I have any problems entering with a return ticket, or leaving, or coming back again 2-3 months later?
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  • #2
    So, occasionally our local carrier offers dirt cheap return flights to the US, and JC and I are considering taking up the next one when we spot it. I already pretty much know the answer to this, but just want to double check for peace of mind before we get too carried away.

    Obviously, I'd come in utilizing my visa rather than the VWP, so I'd go through the whole IR1 thing. But I'd need to go back to NZ again, since I'd be coming without the horror children from hades and since the house isn't sold. Basically, it'll be a dirty long weekend, and I'd only be staying for around a week.

    Will I have any problems entering with a return ticket, or leaving, or coming back again 2-3 months later?
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

    Comment


    • #3
      after you enter with IR visa, a green card will be ordered for you. You'll need GC the next time you enter.
      I am guessing you have someone in the USA whose address you can give as a mailing address and who will forward it to you. You will also need to cross fingers that GC doesn't get lost in the mail. Otherwise your life may get a little bit more complicated..

      Comment


      • #4
        Hey Aroha

        Return ticket is no problem, I did and most people I know do, as it is cheaper than a one way.

        You can leave the US anytime once you entered the first time and did your necessary paperwork etc at POE.

        If time frames are still the same you should be getting your Green Card within 2 weeks, often it is less.
        If it arrives after you leave , JC will have to mail it to you. Of course like Aneri pointed out to you, if it is lost, then you have major problems.

        Is there anyway you could stay until you get the GC?
        My suggestion to you would be wait for it if possible, less complicated.

        How about a dirty 2 week visit?

        *hurry up JC..finish the carpets*
        -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

        National Domestic Violence Hotline:
        1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi Aroha,

          Oooh, we're happy for you! Hope that your life doesn't "get complicated" as Aneri mentioned. (The USPS is very reliable - at least here in GA.)

          JC, get those carpets cleaned and the kitchen ready as well! LOL!
          Do all the good you can, in all the ways you can, as long as ever you can.

          --John Wesley

          Comment


          • #6
            I'm working on it! Sheesh.

            Just spent over $100 at Lowes on carpet cleaner, paint, and various other things. I need a proper bed, though. The futon is fine for one, but it sags a bit in the middle and we'd end up...on top...of...

            The futon will work just fine.
            --------------------
            "I predict future happiness for Americans if they can prevent the government from wasting the labors of the people under the pretense of taking care of them. " - Thomas Jefferson

            Comment


            • #7
              LOL JC!

              OK. So what about the visa in my passport? The Consulate told me that until my GC arrives it would be my proof of status, and it says on it that once endorsed, it's valid for 1 year as proof of residency.
              **************************************
              The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

              Comment


              • #8
                Aroha, from what I remember, once you arrive in the US, you will be issued a 10yr GC.

                At P.O.E you will receive what they call an endorsement paper I think, that will be valid for 1 yr.
                This is used to prove your legal permanent residency in the US, (I can't remember the Code name for it), until you receive the actual 10yr GC in the mail some weeks later.

                It basically is a safeguard in case your actual card gets delayed or lost in mail whilst they process it.
                -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                Comment


                • #9
                  It might be valid for 1 year, but it may not be valid for more than 1 entry. Check on it carefully.

                  Here is an example. A k-1 visa for fiance(e) of a USC is valid for 6 months after issuance and 90 days after entry. However, it is valid for only 1 POE crossing.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Actually the endorsement may be stamped in your passport at P.O.E,
                    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I can't stay in the US until the physical green card arrives. No way would I trust my teenagers or expect my parents to 'babysit' for that long. LOL.

                      I did find this little bit of info on an embassy website:

                      "In the interim, the passport stamp permits employment and travel until the card arrives. You may depart and return to the US before you receive the alien registration card, as long as the DHS stamp in your passport has not yet expired"

                      Guess I should probably take my own advice and call the Consulate directly.

                      *stamps feet*

                      I want to see my husband, dammit!
                      **************************************
                      The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Can't JC come to you for a dirty week? LOL

                        Oh forget that, I forgot the IR1 will expire won't it?
                        -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                        National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                        1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sprint_girl07:
                          Can't JC come to you for a dirty week? LOL

                          Oh forget that, I forgot the IR1 will expire won't it? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                          Yep, the IR1 (unendorsed) is valid for only 6 months.
                          **************************************
                          The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Well I guess take the chance then, have JC fedex it to you. If the worse comes to the worse and fedex lose it like Tom Hanks movie (lol) then you will have to buy a new one and go through biometrics again I think.

                            Maybe the endorsement may be as good as a GC for entering at P.O.E when you come back. Probably best to call the Consulate as you say.
                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                            National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                            1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Heh. It's things like this that remind me just how convoluted the process is and how much conflicting information there is out there ...
                              **************************************
                              The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X