Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Green card through marriage - conditional or not?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Green card through marriage - conditional or not?

    I heard the following somewhere, and was wondering whether somebody out there knows anything about this. If one marries a US citizen, files the green card paperwork, but the interview date is more than 2 years from the date of marriage, will the green card they receive still be a temporary one (i.e. good for 2 years) or will it be good for 10 years? Thanks.

  • #2
    I heard the following somewhere, and was wondering whether somebody out there knows anything about this. If one marries a US citizen, files the green card paperwork, but the interview date is more than 2 years from the date of marriage, will the green card they receive still be a temporary one (i.e. good for 2 years) or will it be good for 10 years? Thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      I'm not positive, but I think that if you have been married for two years when your PR is issued, than it is not conditional.
      Have a nice day

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi
        No, you will get a permanent green card.
        If you have been married for more than 2 years at the time of adjucation of the I-130/I-485(usually the interview date), then you will get a permanent green card (10years).
        Marcus

        Comment


        • #5
          Marcus:

          Did you postpone your interview or you got conditional gc?

          Comment


          • #6
            It will be permanent since the length of marriage would have met the required 2 yr period.

            Comment


            • #7
              It will be an IR6 no conditions card.

              Comment



              Working...
              X