Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

all Immigration questions will be answer

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • all Immigration questions will be answer

    Have any questions I will gladly answer them

  • #2
    Have any questions I will gladly answer them

    Comment


    • #3
      If you have any questions or concerns feel free to call 212-289-4680 or e-mail us at Bimmigration1702@yahoo.com

      Comment


      • #4
        Alright eternity, i will avail of this offer.
        3 questions --
        1. I have an approved LC from my previous employer. This employer is going under. What will I do with this LC? He offered to continue the I-140 but I am afraid it will be denied. what do you think? I am thinking of doing self-filing but heard it is difficult. (please read my other postiings - Mary23)

        2. my father sponsored us in 1992 (F3 - current is 11/8/90). All petition got approved and he died a year after. Will this petition be re-validated if i have a qualified substitute sponsor? what are the basis of denial or have you heard of any successful cases?

        3. which one should I continue labor based or family based. which of the above would i likely get my greencard faster. i have 245i. Thanks.

        Comment


        • #5
          Okay I'll bite.

          In April 2003, I applied for a AOS for my daughter. I filed an I-130 and the 1-485 with all supporting documents (financial and medicals). On September 30, 2003, my daughter was interviewed for her green card and it was sitting on the officer's desk. My daughter answered all the questions and everything was fine and then the officer asked me if I was a citizen. I said "no" and that I had not filed as a citizen. She got twisted and bent and said that she could not "do this". She brought in 2 other Immigration officers who said something about immigration court. I said "What court? You made the mistake not me. We filed legally and truthfully and I would be happy to let the judge know that." So they then said that they would accept the I-130. Don't leave the country and they would write to us. Not a word for 2 years and then in August 2005 the NVC sent papers and asked for $380. We fillled in the papers and sent the money. They then sent more papers about an interview. But there was a 2 page attachment about having to go to Montreal for the interview. I want to know why and if she really has to go to Montreal for the interview when they can probably do it in our local area. Can she not adjust status at the district office? She is legally all ready in the US

          Thank you eternity

          Thank you so much for your help.

          Comment


          • #6
            Mary23

            The best is to let the employer finish the process.


            Since your father pass away there is nothing that could be done.

            Comment


            • #7
              Dragonlady

              How is your daugther legall her??????

              Comment


              • #8
                dragonlady

                were are you from??

                Is the 2 page attachment the DS-230??

                The $380.00 should be for the visa..

                Comment


                • #9
                  eternity.
                  I have quit my job from this employer (with approved LC) about 5 months now, what documents will I support. The employer though willing to continue but will not pay for the processing, lawyer's fees, etc. Is this worth trying?
                  Is it possible to have another employer file i-140 for me using this LC? Thank you very much.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Mary23

                    You are lucky he is willing to continue. Our experience here is that the employer does not pay for the fees and once you stop working for him he stops helping..

                    I would say that it is worth to continue with the process even if you pay for everything...

                    IS WORTH TRYING

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      What are typical legal (only) fees?
                      For AOS?
                      For Removal of conditions?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Legal fees depend on the lawyer some may charge u more the others so u are better off if u check prices before u decide on a lawyer

                        If get a lawyer make sure u get a writen agreement there have been to many cases of froud

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          eternity, Let me ask you few question about my friends family.
                          1-My friend file I-130 for his two children in Dec.2000.
                          When President Sign the life Act Bill father file I-485 for two kids before April 30,2001.
                          North Carolina Office returned his paers with the note to attached with the approval of I-130. So far they have only received Notice of Action saying that your petitions have been received and as soon as the desission is made will send him a letter, it's now more the five years and they have not received any response to that I-130 petitions.
                          When he checked with the Natinal Visa Center they have sent him an email saying they have no record of this petitions. They do have all the copies of documents which they filed.
                          1- Two children were schooling in the US since 1997 as F-1.
                          2- Child (A) is still in the School.
                          3- Child(B) is not in school since last three years. due to some money matters.

                          Parents are Legal Permanent Resident of US Since April 2000.
                          Now what should they do for both the cases. will you please explain how to resolved this issue.
                          Thank you.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Posts: 30 | Registered: October 18, 2005

                            eternity
                            Member

                            Posted October 18, 2005 01:21 PM
                            If you have any questions or concerns feel free to call 212-289-4680 or e-mail us at Bimmigration1702@yahoo.com
                            Posts: 30 | Registered: October 18, 2005
                            I`m 1687 applicante,Its more than a year and two month,in legal settlement we told our tem res card will be process within 6 mon,Hiw long we have to wait?
                            sa

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              - eternity -
                              My boyfriends I-94 expires next Friday. We would like to ask for an extension. Is it too late? What are the chances of him getting approved? How long does the process take?
                              Thanks!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X