Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

US Citizen processing can be started after 3 years.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • US Citizen processing can be started after 3 years.

    Is it true if a green card holder is sponsored by a US Citizen (Parent or Brother). He can apply for nationality after 3 years ?

    Please update on this issue.

  • #2
    Is it true if a green card holder is sponsored by a US Citizen (Parent or Brother). He can apply for nationality after 3 years ?

    Please update on this issue.

    Comment


    • #3
      No, it's not true. The three year rule only applies to those who got their green card through marriage to a US Citizen and are still married to the sponsoring spouse. Everyone else must wait five years.
      **************************************
      The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

      Comment


      • #4
        Generally, the spouse of a U.S. citizen who is employed by the U.S. government, including the military, or other qualifying employer, whose spouse is stationed abroad in such employment for at least 1 year, may be eligible for naturalization under Section 319(b) of the INA.

        In this case its regardless of the time spent as a permanent resident

        Comment


        • #5
          Yes, someone whose spouse is in the military (or someone who themselves enters the military) or other qualifying government employment may be eligible for naturalization earlier than the prescribed 3-5 years.

          But that wasn't the question, was it?
          **************************************
          The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

          Comment


          • #6
            well it may not be the exact answer to the question,..but it's surely related is it not?

            Comment



            Working...
            X