Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Illegal to Legal Status, need info please

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Illegal to Legal Status, need info please

    Greetings...My boyfriend came here for education in 2001 and overstayed his student visa, so he is now considered an illegal alien. We have lived together for more than 4 years and are in a domestic partner relationship registered in california. I am a permanent resident and have lived in the USA since 1998. In order to get him legalised (I'm hoping!) would it be better if we married legally and/or is the registered domestic partnership just as good? Should I first acquire citizenship, marry then file? What would happen if I petition for him whilst still in a PR; would he be given a chance or would this take forever; also would our partnership be recognised by the INS? Please help!!!!! I welcome any legitimate advice. Thank you for your time.

  • #2
    Greetings...My boyfriend came here for education in 2001 and overstayed his student visa, so he is now considered an illegal alien. We have lived together for more than 4 years and are in a domestic partner relationship registered in california. I am a permanent resident and have lived in the USA since 1998. In order to get him legalised (I'm hoping!) would it be better if we married legally and/or is the registered domestic partnership just as good? Should I first acquire citizenship, marry then file? What would happen if I petition for him whilst still in a PR; would he be given a chance or would this take forever; also would our partnership be recognised by the INS? Please help!!!!! I welcome any legitimate advice. Thank you for your time.

    Comment


    • #3


      Where Did That miracle emoticon Go????
      USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Matilda and welcome,

        You should probably visit this forum: http://immigrate2us.com. You will find more information there. Good luck!

        Comment


        • #5
          You can marry anytime you like. As a PR you have low priority but you can file the I-130 then upgrade it once a USC. Quickest way is to file for Citizenship, hopefully it will take 6-8 months (unless you get caught in the FBI namecheck) and then file for AoS (Adjustment of Status). Since he entered legally he should be ok. Normally overstay is forgiven when marriage to a USC occurs. Whatever he does, do NOT leave the USA or else he'll get stuck with a 10yr ban.
          "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

          Comment


          • #6
            Domestic partners not recognized.

            Comment



            Working...
            X