Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How long can K3 stay ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How long can K3 stay ?

    My wife is coming to the state as K3. I know that K3 is a multiple visa and eligible to get EAD but I wonder how long can she stay/visit ? 30 days ? 6 months ?

    Any idea ?

  • #2
    My wife is coming to the state as K3. I know that K3 is a multiple visa and eligible to get EAD but I wonder how long can she stay/visit ? 30 days ? 6 months ?

    Any idea ?

    Comment


    • #3
      K3/k4 visas are issued for a two year period. By the way, can you please tell me how long did it take for her to get the visa since you filed the I-129F?

      Comment


      • #4
        Her K3 is done within 6 months. But my questions is :

        HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ? Does the validity of the visa constitutes the legal period that she can stay PER VISIT ?

        HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
        HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
        HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
        HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
        HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?

        Comment


        • #5
          Just a simple question ! How long can a K3 stay in the US PER VISIT, regardless of the validity of the visa ?

          Comment


          • #6
            Hmmmm I am slightly confused about what you are talking about, I had thought the K3 was residency for spouses, etc.... if she is eligible for EAD then they must be expecting her to stay, so either she has residency or will be eligible for AOS and residency upon arrival which would mean that she is not limited in her time.

            If you are only talking about a multiple entry tourist visa, then she is allowed to stay three months (wiht no EAD) unless she files for AOS or an extension.

            You can call your INS office. It is a pretty simple and straightforward question that they should be able to answer.

            Good luck!

            Comment


            • #7
              To Amcit :

              Your wife will have K3 Visa which is nonimmigrant Visa which is valid for 2 years. She will be eligible for EAD and if you ever chooses to travel outside the United States. She can travel on K3 Visa there is no bar on it.
              As soon as her Priority date will be current then she will have to apply for AOS.
              Right now there is no limit or condition for her as to how much time she can stay in the United States at a time or how many times she can visit a foreign country.
              Good luck.

              Comment

              Working...
              X