Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Please Mohan.......AP Again!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Please Mohan.......AP Again!

    Dear Mohan,
    A couple of weeks ago I asked you if i could travel on an Ap and retrun safely even though i had overstayed my visa. But I forgot to tell you that I had an F1 visa and that my I-94 says "valid for D/S" (Duration of Status).
    I am mentioning this today, because someone told me that beacause my I-94 says valid for D/S i would not have any problem on my return.

    Could I please have your take on that?

    My situation : came to the US on an H4, changed my status to F1, received the new I-94 witht he mention "valid for D/S" graduated in 1999. Did my OPT from 1999 to 2000.since then unable to find an employer willing to sponsor me.last july, married my longtime American girlfriend.filed I-130/I485/I765.already received the EAD....
    And now want to get out of the country with my wife sometimes next year
    Thanks again for your time Mohan!

  • #2
    Dear Mohan,
    A couple of weeks ago I asked you if i could travel on an Ap and retrun safely even though i had overstayed my visa. But I forgot to tell you that I had an F1 visa and that my I-94 says "valid for D/S" (Duration of Status).
    I am mentioning this today, because someone told me that beacause my I-94 says valid for D/S i would not have any problem on my return.

    Could I please have your take on that?

    My situation : came to the US on an H4, changed my status to F1, received the new I-94 witht he mention "valid for D/S" graduated in 1999. Did my OPT from 1999 to 2000.since then unable to find an employer willing to sponsor me.last july, married my longtime American girlfriend.filed I-130/I485/I765.already received the EAD....
    And now want to get out of the country with my wife sometimes next year
    Thanks again for your time Mohan!

    Comment


    • #3
      Don't mess with the INS...they'll most likely won't allow you to return to the U'S

      Comment


      • #4
        Are you assuming? or you are talking based on experience? because I am rally asking myself if I should travel. that's why i want to have a clear answer.

        Comment


        • #5
          You are overstayed in the past. if you leave you will not be allowed to return.. suggestion! don,t leave unless your AOS gets approved.
          Who ever told you story about I-94 is wrong.

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks Mohan ..i ain't going nowhere bro' i'll stay right here waiting for my AOS!
            but believe me when I get it I'll be cruising the word man.been here too long!

            Comment



            Working...
            X