Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dazed and Confused...

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dazed and Confused...

    from Pakistan 23yr old male.
    had to register, before got registered got married. "Didnt file i-130 or any of other forms
    stupid huh?" was a student here but few semesters took less than 12 hours in 2000, so basically out of status since 2000. My deportation hearing hasn't come yet. Have stayed her continuously since 1999Aug. Havent fied my forms since March, I thought I could filed them only infront of the judge. I dont know what to do now... Im in love with this woman im married to before ever evven this registration came in the picture....she is white american, daughter of a cop...what should I do? go home readjust my status or stay and take a risk?
    Will really appreciate it if I could get help on this. If there are any good lawyers out there who would work on this case. Please reply back and give me your contact info...would appreciate a good response from any of you out in similar experience! or have any knowledge on it!

  • #2
    from Pakistan 23yr old male.
    had to register, before got registered got married. "Didnt file i-130 or any of other forms
    stupid huh?" was a student here but few semesters took less than 12 hours in 2000, so basically out of status since 2000. My deportation hearing hasn't come yet. Have stayed her continuously since 1999Aug. Havent fied my forms since March, I thought I could filed them only infront of the judge. I dont know what to do now... Im in love with this woman im married to before ever evven this registration came in the picture....she is white american, daughter of a cop...what should I do? go home readjust my status or stay and take a risk?
    Will really appreciate it if I could get help on this. If there are any good lawyers out there who would work on this case. Please reply back and give me your contact info...would appreciate a good response from any of you out in similar experience! or have any knowledge on it!

    Comment


    • #3
      You should find a lawyer in your area and ask him or her about filing an I-130 and I-485 immediately. Then you can ask the court for a continuance so that the petition can be adjudicated. I can refer a removal attorney in your area.

      info@myronmorales.com

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the info mmmorales.
        Im still trying to find a lawyer for this info.
        I dont know how much they will cost me. Im a student here, I will be able to put down a downpayment of $1000 and anything extra would like to pay it with installment basis. I really need lawyer as soon as possible.

        Comment


        • #5
          the thing you need is the I-130 and AOS package filed ASAP so you can say in hearing that approvable visa petition was filed on your behalf( matter of valerde pacheeo V INS , BIA dec, 3463) You will not be able to adjust the status in INS because NTA is issued on your case and BCIS have no jurisdiction on your case. File it before its too late.
          IF you get deported or leave with the impression that you will process your paperwork in pakistan, you will be called self deported and then bar will apply to you because you are overstayed, on the other hand yopu will be abondoned your case of deportation , you will be deported in absentia.
          in that case you need a waiver to come bace( another can of worms)
          do your self a favour and file it.
          Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

          Comment


          • #6
            Exactly which form numbers does he need to file?

            Comment


            • #7
              If I file the form right now 1-130 will I be ok? or what does that depend on?

              Comment


              • #8
                I need help!!! please someone answer my last question. If I turn in my 1-130 right now, will I be ok. On my i-130 form do i put down im under removal proceedings?

                Comment


                • #9
                  also on i-130 its asking for my preset employer and the date my stay will expire. Im working right no illegaly and my stay is expired. Shall put down all of that?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    if you file I-130 only, it will be on IJ's descrition for wait for I-130 approval and let you adjust laterz. The point will taken into consideration that you are married and waiting for visa petition approval. Court dont have jurisdiction over I-130 only INS have , so judge can wait for the outcome of I-130 and then decide the case.
                    If you file I-485 togather which you should, will give judge little more thinking because I-130 approval only proves that your marriage is bonafide and entered in good faith.
                    Visa can be issued in pakistan too based on I-130 approval, but once you leave bar will kick on and then you need waiver to overcome.
                    So the best way is to file whole package andget over with, You need sponsor also to file I-864 for you if you and your spouses income( togather) is below poverty line.
                    No don,t put that, only NTa is issued, but I think you are not informed officially regarding the date of so you will be ok.
                    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Hey Mohan I dont understand your last line.

                      "No don,t put that, only NTa is issued, but I think you are not informed officially regarding the date of so you will be ok."

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        khan sahib,
                        yeah answer hai tumerey sawaal ka, ki kya likha jai form main.
                        aap yeah nahi likhna ki aapki deportation proceeding suru hai.
                        Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Hey Mohan,

                          I think it is really s*e*x*y when you talk in another language , but since I don't understand it and I am very curious of hishukhan question, I sure would appreciate it if you could translate. If it is too personal though, I will understand.

                          Take care and keep up the great work on this board. Just know, I back you up on all that you say . You have great knowledge.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            LOL
                            I said this was an answer to his question he asked above.
                            Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              By the way Mohan, could you please check under Pasha Patel's thread, "Please help.......AOS for parents?

                              I know you will know what he is asking for.

                              Thanks!

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X