Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can a USC daughter be a qualifying relative for I601.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Can a USC daughter be a qualifying relative for I601.

    Trying to immigration my mother. I am 32 years old and was born in USA.

    My mother came into the U.S 5 years ago, illegally. I have been told that my mother needs to leave the country?. Also someone told me I cannot submit a waiver for her because I do not qualify?. Is this true. I will be lost without my mother.

  • #2
    Trying to immigration my mother. I am 32 years old and was born in USA.

    My mother came into the U.S 5 years ago, illegally. I have been told that my mother needs to leave the country?. Also someone told me I cannot submit a waiver for her because I do not qualify?. Is this true. I will be lost without my mother.

    Comment


    • #3
      No, you cannot. She needs to go back and apply for an immigrant visa the legal way.

      Comment


      • #4
        Fortunately, those who think that they are above the law (and those who aid and abet these same lowlifes) won't find any way out...because no matter how much you supposed 'need your mom', she is toast....why? Because you are not a qualifying relative for her....(though you both lack ethics and respect for our laws)...a little piece from the INA...(showing that there will not be a waiver available for your ethically challenged mother)...
        "...The applicant must establish that their U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident spouse, parent, or the K visa petitioner would suffer extreme hardship if the application were denied"

        note the key word..."the APPLICANT" (your lawbreaking mother)...you are not her spouse or parent....oh well....that's what happens when arrogant enema bag cleaners thumb their nose at our rules....have a nice day.

        Comment


        • #5
          Not only are you ethically challenged, your grammar skills are just slightly above those of a second grader...
          "trying to immigration my mother..."...didn't our public schools teach you anything? Or are you as dense as a box of Kotex?

          Comment


          • #6
            Katalina: If only you and your mother hadn't thought that you were too important to respect America's laws and sovereignty.

            If you had followed the rules, your mom would already have been living legally in America for SEVERAL years...instead of living illegally and making it impossible to immigrate legally.

            Once your mother leaves America, she will be subject to a bar of ten years.

            Comment


            • #7
              Wait a minute: There has to be more to the story. If you are 32 and born in the US, your mother must have been here before???? How is it that you were born in the US without your mother present?

              Has your mother ever been married and perhaps to an American citizen?
              “...I may condemn what you say, but I will give my life for that you may say it”! - Voltaire

              Comment


              • #8
                dont believe someone who told you you dont need waiver ( No hard feeling someone12, I didnot refer you here). spell the facts.. you will get answer.. you may have to hear anti immigration bashing for a while .. but you will get there..
                Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                Comment


                • #9
                  sorry Mohan..there is NO waiver for parents read the INA

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    well In origional post describe "Also Someone told me I cannot" I meant that someone.. not you...Someone12.
                    I guess I have pretty much very good Idea about INA and 8 CFR. I want origional post to be define clearly about question, not to speculate so ppl can answer.
                    FYI
                    waivers chapters are vast and many atorney didn't know all either. waivers has to do with congress intended when prospective waivers were discussed and implemented in the CFR, there are cases Published and non published and there are private cases, all has to be taken in account first to see if the related waiver ever filed and approved, if not then case hs to be studied and argued according to the intended Law requirement and can be win that will become precedent decision.
                    this is the reason any good attorney just dont believe on clients words but the paperwork he see and calculate the factor of wining the case. Of course there are risk factor of the attorney who dont want to jeportized his relationship with the judge and Service councelor either.
                    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      sorry Mohan, but you need to brush up on US immigration law...Congress decided that parents of USC's are not entitled to a waiver, because they aren't the petitioner....so go ahead and page through all the chapters of the INA, but at the end of your pathetic 'research' you will discover that parents of USCs are not entitled to seek a waiver for their irresponsible actions against our immigration laws....

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I guess You may be seecialist in Immigration Law But I think I read these stuff as a hobby..
                        Just A PREVIEW for you... :

                        INA 212(h)(1)(B) provides that certain grounds of inadmissibility under section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)-(II), (B), (D)-(E) of the Act may be waived in the case of an alien who demonstrates that his removal from the United States would result in extreme hardship to his United States citizen or lawful resident parent, spouse, son, or daughter. In evaluating extreme hardship to a qualifying relative, factors to be considered include, but are not limited to: whether the qualifying relative has family ties to this country; the extent of the qualifying relative’s family ties outside the United States; conditions in the country of removal; financial impact of departure from this country; and significant health conditions, particularly when tied to an unavailability of suitable medical care in the country to which the qualifying relative would relocate. Matter of Cervantes, 22 I&N Dec. 560, 566 (BIA 1999); see also INS v. Jong Ha ****, 450 U.S. 139 (1981).

                        NOW YOU CAN READ ABOVE THAT DAUGHTER IS MENTIONED . i THINK I HAVE ALREADY BRUSHED UP MYSELF. MOREOVER I HAVE VERY GOOD DOCUMENT WRITTEN BY URBAN INSTITUTE BASED ON AFTERMATH OF IMMIGRATION REMOVAL INFORCEMENT THAT EFFECTS OF FAMILIES. A VERY APPELING DOCUMENT OF 120 PAGES CAN BE USED FOR WAIVERS/HARDSHIP.. A VERY STRONG AND EFFECTIVE CHAPTERS
                        Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          You need to study up on I 601s...and buy a dictionary...or a book on grammar...'effects of families..??' I think you meant 'affect', plus you don't seem to understand the difference between singular and plural...but gee...you are the Grand Poobah of Immigration Law??? I think not.
                          I just called USCIS....and guess what...no waivers (I-601) for parents who are douchebags...but I'm sure they'll be calling you to verify this.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Dont even go there.. this is not a english test or Anyone force me to write grametically.. once you have no other point to discuss you just come here and start your grammer thing to anyone.. I am not here to do PHD in english. Okey? Neither you are here to teach me how to write.
                            You guys are bunch of clown here how have nothing else to do in life, neither you can help anyone nor you keep your mouth shut if you don't know answer.
                            Go take your English .. S hit somewhere else. I write when I have time so I may use my spare time to help someone else. I Dont care when About mistakes or typo's.. who cares.
                            You can write what you want Because you have no other better things to do. Browse thru your previous posts and see how many people you discurraged who really want to do the right thing to become legal.
                            You said you caled Immigration for 601.. Thats proved that you are nil as far immigration concern. There are cases mentioned in my last posts. These post and the evaluation from Lexis nexis sys.
                            Good you proved that you called Immigration for the waiver..WHO IN THE WORLD EXPECT THE IMMIGRATION TO ADVISE YOU ABOUT LEGAL ADVISE? ONLY YOU..WHO CAN READ INA.
                            I dont know why I am wasting my breath on a of garbage.
                            Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              you write worse than a three year old. Your IQ is about the same as cow droppings.

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X