Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

marie, bugsy anyone?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • marie, bugsy anyone?

    i whilst waiting for my petition for my K-3 have received my approval for my I-130!!! whoopppeee
    but the problem i now have is:

    1. although i added my children onto my I-130, should my husband have filed a seperate I-130 for each of my children, or should i be okay, they were also added on my K-3, but they would have automatically received K-4 status, please put my mind at rest

    2. it states on the approval notice that the documentation will be sent to the NVC and unless i hear from them, dont contact them for 90 days, as im from the UK i was on the understanding that my petition wouldnt go via NVC and sit and lay for 90days.

    3. when we filed the I-130 my husband was in full time employment, which his contract has recently terminated, thus he is unemployed, will this be a problem or can we just add a co-sponsor with no problem, he has earned above the poverty line in the last three tax years,

    please can anyone give me some advice

  • #2
    i whilst waiting for my petition for my K-3 have received my approval for my I-130!!! whoopppeee
    but the problem i now have is:

    1. although i added my children onto my I-130, should my husband have filed a seperate I-130 for each of my children, or should i be okay, they were also added on my K-3, but they would have automatically received K-4 status, please put my mind at rest

    2. it states on the approval notice that the documentation will be sent to the NVC and unless i hear from them, dont contact them for 90 days, as im from the UK i was on the understanding that my petition wouldnt go via NVC and sit and lay for 90days.

    3. when we filed the I-130 my husband was in full time employment, which his contract has recently terminated, thus he is unemployed, will this be a problem or can we just add a co-sponsor with no problem, he has earned above the poverty line in the last three tax years,

    please can anyone give me some advice

    Comment


    • #3
      Sorry I'm not quite familiar with your case.We;ll wait for marie.

      Comment


      • #4
        I believe you do need to have a separate I 130 for each little darling. Howsomeever, you can call the main INS number in Washington DC and the operator can tell you for sure. You don't need to give any info, just ask the general question about the separate I-130's 800-375-5283

        Yes, your hubby will need a joint sponsor or a household member sponsor. Even though he made above the poverty line last year, the INS wants to see a current job or a current sponsor. You can submit this new I864 at the interview, or you can send it now. We submited our new one at the interview. If you never sent one, you will need to get the joint sponsor now and have him/her give you all of the info needed (tax returns, letter from employer etc....) Good luck

        Comment


        • #5
          if that is the case, then would it be best to wait on my K-3 and enter via that route so my kids can come with me, or would my petition be denied at the embassy because the I-130 has already been approved, or is there any other way i can get my little darlings into the US via another visa.

          Comment


          • #6
            I know that this is a stressful situation. I am not sure anyone here has experience with this exact thing, so my suggestion would be to go to http://k1.exit.com and ask Rete. She seems to know a bunch about k visas. (she came here on one) Or just ask in general and she might answer. Good luck to you and your little darlings.

            Comment


            • #7
              Look at the links on that page. there is a very informative k1 and k2 instruction page. Some other links include sucessful personal experiences. Nice to read.

              Comment



              Working...
              X