Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

to NYCImmParalegal

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • to NYCImmParalegal

    my husband has a family petition (married son of a u.s. citizen filed in feb. 2001) under section 245i. can i also use this section 245i? and how it works for me in terms of employment. thanks.

  • #2
    my husband has a family petition (married son of a u.s. citizen filed in feb. 2001) under section 245i. can i also use this section 245i? and how it works for me in terms of employment. thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      You can't use 245(i) anymore as it already expired, at least not until Congress decides otherwise. I assume you and your husband are here illegally? If you don't have a legal basis, you will not be given authorization to work. You may want to look at the visa bulletin through the department of state to see how long it will be for the married sons of U.S. citizens. The bulletin will show what dates they are working on. However, they are usually a few years behind. Good luck.

      Comment



      Working...
      X