Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Marry after receiving IV visa ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Marry after receiving IV visa ?

    I'm chen. I'm about to receive an IV visa under Family 1A category. If I marry AFTER receiving the visa, but BEFORE entering the US, will my wife be eligible for a deliverative or follow-to-join IV visa ?

  • #2
    I'm chen. I'm about to receive an IV visa under Family 1A category. If I marry AFTER receiving the visa, but BEFORE entering the US, will my wife be eligible for a deliverative or follow-to-join IV visa ?

    Comment


    • #3
      No she will not and you can also be in problem. It will be good for you to wait. Get your immigrant visa and Visit the United States so that your Passport will be stamped for Permanent resident. Then you can go back and get married.
      Once you get married before you came to the United States on Immigrant Visa, your category will be automatically changed.
      I will be in your own interest not to get marry under these circumstances, unless you get your GC. Thereafter you can sponsor you wife, although there is a long wait for spouses of LPR still that is the proper way.
      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks, Umesh. Sorry for my bad English.

        Comment


        • #5
          What does the 1A category stand for? Minor unmarried children of USC?

          Comment


          • #6
            Family 1 : USC's unmarried sons and daughters who are 21 years old or older !

            Comment

            Working...
            X