Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

visiting/student visa

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • visiting/student visa

    hi,

    i have a couple questions that i was wondering if anyone in here could help me clarify. i have a fiancee who lives in texas, but i'm canadian. that said, i live in canada right now. i'm looking to move to the u.s., but me and my fiancee want to wait at least a couple years before we get married. so the regular visa a fiance would get won't do. me and her discussed it, and we came upon the conclussion i could get a student visa and just stay in school until we were ready to get married. this is where i'm wondering some things. basically, how long can i stay in the u.s. without a visa of any kind, but while having things like my passport, birth certificate, etc? and as well, in regards to the student visa. how hard are they to get? and do you need to apply for the visa before you apply for a school? or do you apply for the school before the visa? any help would be greatly appriciated. so if you can help, getting back to me as soon as possible, would again be appriciated. thanks.

  • #2
    hi,

    i have a couple questions that i was wondering if anyone in here could help me clarify. i have a fiancee who lives in texas, but i'm canadian. that said, i live in canada right now. i'm looking to move to the u.s., but me and my fiancee want to wait at least a couple years before we get married. so the regular visa a fiance would get won't do. me and her discussed it, and we came upon the conclussion i could get a student visa and just stay in school until we were ready to get married. this is where i'm wondering some things. basically, how long can i stay in the u.s. without a visa of any kind, but while having things like my passport, birth certificate, etc? and as well, in regards to the student visa. how hard are they to get? and do you need to apply for the visa before you apply for a school? or do you apply for the school before the visa? any help would be greatly appriciated. so if you can help, getting back to me as soon as possible, would again be appriciated. thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      *bump*
      can anyone help?

      Comment


      • #4
        Student visa may not be that hard to get for a Canadian. But, just like anyone else, you have to show non-immigrant intent, i.e., you have to be able to demonstrate that you will return to Canada after you finish school. You need to first get admission to a school, the school will then issue an I-20 and after that you go to the U.S. consulate to get the F-1 visa.

        Another possibility for Canadian and Mexican citizens is to come to the U.S. to work on a TN (Trade NAFTA) visa. It's a little easier for Canadians to do that then Mexicans.

        Comment


        • #5
          I do hope that you would recognize my posts well enough that you know very well I would not write such distasteful remarks. Especially to someone I appreciate very much.

          I highly respect you, Jesse, and want to thank you so much for all the advice and wisdom you have given to so many on this board.

          God Bless You for your time and concern for so many others.

          Comment


          • #6
            hey jesse
            thanks for the advice
            i actually called up the us immigrations department today
            apparently id have no problem getting to stay in the states if i applied for a school there
            they said that since im canadian i dont need a student visa, i just apply for the school and once i get accepted they give me the forms to fill out. but, apparently, it leaves me with the lack of ability to get a job, which is very important. they said basically i kinda had no way to get a job then, and i had to show i could support myself when i went in. i can support myselfe for a few months but, not a couple years. so that kind of messed things up a bit.

            about the TN visa, i looked at it. unfortunately, no good there either. i'm only 18 so i dont really have any degrees in anything, and that said i dont really apply for any of the professions listed.

            anyone have any advice of what i COULD do?
            any would be appriciated. thanks.

            Comment


            • #7
              oh and i forgot to ask it again but
              if someone could let me know the maximum length of time you can visit the united states with just having your standard passport, birth certificate and those kinds of papers, id really appriciate it (unfortunately this may be the only way for awhile to get there).

              Comment



              Working...
              X